Jump to content


'Prescribed period' under S77 CCA74


soulcatcher
 Share

style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 5533 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

Could somebody tell me what the "prescribed period" is under Section 77 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 and, more importantly, where I can find it (i.e. which article of legislation prescribes it?)

 

("The creditor under a regulated agreement for fixed-sum credit, within the prescribed period after receiving a request in writing to that effect from the debtor, etc.")

 

Advice appreciated.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Prescribed period is one month - defined usually as 28 days (Section 7, subsection 4(b)).

 

4(b) if the default continues for one month he commits an offence.

 

The word 'default' is used in the context of defaulting on the request, not the default that many people receive for not paying.

Lived through bankruptcy to tell the tale! Worked in various industries and studied law at university. All advice is given in good faith only :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

where are the bloody tempates ?!!! This is misleading .it is a site for adverts isnt it!!!. My Email is [email protected].

I dont expect a reply unless I am buyingsomething like the useless Patriccia ripp off Guide ...

I want A B C guidance that I can follow, I am thick so why dont you lot score some money off me aswell .Thats what this site is all about isnt it???

Link to post
Share on other sites

This site is free and people are not here to be making money off other people. But to reclaim money wrongfully charged by the bank.

 

Any donations and money made is applied to the hosting costs.

 

The templates you are looking for are here: http://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/bank-templates-library/

 

If you make a post of your own, rather then posting in someone elses thread then we can help you (for free just to make that clear). Your first action is to request all the statements to find out how much you have been charged. Which is here: http://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/bank-templates-library/516-1-data-protection-act.html

Ex-Retail Manager who is happy to offer helpful advise in many consumer problems based on my retail experience. Any advise I do offer is my opinion and how I understand the law.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for taking the trouble to reply, Chesham.

 

However, the "prescribed period" is not prescribed in the Act itself (see Section 189 of the Act.)

 

For anyone following this thread, as far as I can tell, the prescribed period is twelve days. (That is, the lender must provide the requested information within twelve days of receipt of the request.)

 

The period is prescribed in the Consumer Credit (Prescribed Periods for Giving Information) Regulations 1983 (SI 1983/1569, Reg. 2, schedule.)

 

(Btw, Slider72, I'm not too fussed about you hi-jacking this thread. It took me a while to find the templates, too.)

Link to post
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    • No registered users viewing this page.

  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...