Jump to content

 

BankFodder BankFodder


Recommended Posts

I need to know how to deal with Apple corp when it comes to making a complaint about drawing my children into downloading apps which uiltimately cost a lot of money.

 

 

My bank contacted me earleir today asking if two transaction were fraudulent ie am I aware of them? 

One for £44.99 and another £38.99.

Got them stopped, card cancelled, new one in the post.

 

One of the call handlers informed me that even if I change my visa debit card, Apple corp can still grab the money by applying to visa for my banking details.

Can that be case?

 

If anyone can advise me I would appreciate it .

 

Many Thanks


Advice & opinions of stephenXL are offered informally, without prejudice & without liability.

Use your own judgement. Seek advice of a qualified insured professional if you have any doubts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

debit card?

 

dx

 


please don't hit Quote...just type we know what we said earlier..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cant find it but recently an article was put out by a news paper confirming that a new debit card info can be passed to a merchant if reoccuring method of payment. 

Continuous payment authority 

 

https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/saving/article-6790007/Stop-sneaky-cash-grab-Outraged-readers-campaign-tackle-fees-racket.html


 

We could do with some help from you.

 

Have we helped you ...?         Please Donate button to the Consumer Action Group

 

**Fko-Filee**

Receptaculum Ignis

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be fair Apple have child accounts which have the ask to buy feature, this requires an authorised adult member to say yes to the purchase. Did you have that switched on?

 

Apple and Google offer the same games on their store. In app purchases are very common across all types of App from games to business. Purchase authorisation is covered in their T&Cs

 

I would suggest Apple will say you are responsible for letting the children access an account that could set this up without them understanding the implications. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, dx100uk said:

debit card?

 

dx

 

Yes


Advice & opinions of stephenXL are offered informally, without prejudice & without liability.

Use your own judgement. Seek advice of a qualified insured professional if you have any doubts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, fkofilee said:

Cant find it but recently an article was put out by a news paper confirming that a new debit card info can be passed to a merchant if reoccuring method of payment. 

Continuous payment authority 

 

https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/saving/article-6790007/Stop-sneaky-cash-grab-Outraged-readers-campaign-tackle-fees-racket.html

That is quite upsetting. I will take a look at the article thoroughly.


Advice & opinions of stephenXL are offered informally, without prejudice & without liability.

Use your own judgement. Seek advice of a qualified insured professional if you have any doubts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CraigMcK said:

To be fair Apple have child accounts which have the ask to buy feature, this requires an authorised adult member to say yes to the purchase. Did you have that switched on?

 

Apple and Google offer the same games on their store. In app purchases are very common across all types of App from games to business. Purchase authorisation is covered in their T&Cs

 

I would suggest Apple will say you are responsible for letting the children access an account that could set this up without them understanding the implications. 

Thanks. I will take a look to see whether the particular feature is switched on or not.

A while ago I read an article where Apple were in fact taken to task over their marketing/purchasing methods (wish I had kept a copy) The outcome of the article caused Apple to refund and compensate the complainants.

Thanks

Stephen


Advice & opinions of stephenXL are offered informally, without prejudice & without liability.

Use your own judgement. Seek advice of a qualified insured professional if you have any doubts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it was a debit card then go get the sums back from your bank under CPA rules

and

cancelling a card does not remove the continuous payment arrangement

make sure you instruct your bank not to honour anymore.. without you express permission

 

 

 


please don't hit Quote...just type we know what we said earlier..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...