Jump to content


  • Tweets

  • Posts

    • First of all welcome to the Forum. Do not worry about Drips+ -a dead sheep has more power so do not let them bother you and never contact them. It is a pity that you wrote to PE  which would be perfectly normal, except with crooks like PE  as you may have revealed you were the driver. You have lost the protection of POF A but it is not a fatal. Please do not even think of paying a penny. The amount may go higher in the short term but when the poor dears do not hear from you they get worried ( because they think to won't pay) do they start sending begging letters and reduce the amount owed.I One of the Site Team will be along shortly and give you a template to fill in which helps us to give you the best advice should they not give up. Just complete the form and post up photos of the signs at the entrance to the hotel and others around the car park and the terms on their ticket machine if there is one.
    • HI   You took possession of the Property in 2010 but when did you end the Tenancy Agreement?   Did you give them the required Notice to end your Tenancy?   You mention you paid a Deposit in 2010, was this returned when you ended the Tenancy?   You need to know exactly what they are claiming money owed is for and surprised that solicitors letter does not mention this.   Send the Landlord a Subject Access Request (SAR) asking for 'ALL DATA'  (ensure to send a copy to the Solicitor acting for them as well. 
    • yes only court...   can I confirm this was settled via Barclaycard and chargeback as it was a debit card, rather than section 75 via a creditcard?  
    • Hi   Sorry for the delay in getting back to you don't worry we have not forgot you.   So they have destroyed ALL DATA personal to you as you did not take the Property. (really they have put there foot in it)   If they hold no personal data then they have NO evidence of what was agreed to with your Holding Deposit and the refusal to return it.   Now if it was me I would let them drop themselves in it even further by responding to there SAR response.   Thank you for your SAR Response dated XX/XX/2019   Due to this response I require clarification of the following:   1. Have you followed the Data Protection Act 2018 & General Data Protection Regulations on Destroying My Personal Data?   2. If you have Destroyed All My Personal Data then what documentation do you hold that I have signed/agreed to the Holding Deposit being Non-Refundable and to provide copies of this documentation.   3. I require a copy of your Policy on Holding Deposits   Please bear in mind the above is what I would do.   I do think it is looking like you may have to go down the court route (make sure and have a good read of that link I previously gave you to the Tenants Fee Act).
    • HI   Firstly the parking in front of your drive, do you have a pavement with a Drop Kerb in front of your property to access your driveway, if so are they infringing on the Drop Kerb? (note your can ask the council to to paint a white line with lines at the end on the road in front of the drop kerb please note there may be a cost from the council to do so)   As for the CCTV look at this ICO link: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/domestic-cctv-systems-guidance-for-people-using-cctv/   Due to the new DPA/GDPR if you have CCTV on your Property and it views outside of that Properties Bounderies they then need to register as a Data Controller with the ICO.   So I would make a Formal Complaint in writing to the Councils Data Controller, ICO (specifically asking if this individual is Registered with them as a Data Controller) & Police, you need to keep a good paper trail of this individuals actions.   I hope this individual knows the Law on Harassment as from your thread that is the impression I get is no matter what you do they will find something else to complaint about.  
  • Our picks

scaniaman

Lady bought car from dealer and engine blew up about 3 months later.

Recommended Posts

Please settle argument with local garage .

Lady bought car from dealer and engine blew up about 3 months later.

Garage guy says Trading Standards says dealer only responsible for first 28 days, but on this form it suggests the CPA gives up to 6 months protection.

What is the precise time For CPA protection ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you mean CRA do you not?

 


PLEASE DONT HIT QUOTE IF THE LAST POST IS THE ONE YOU ARE REPLYING TOO.

MAKES A THREAD TWICE AS LONG TO SCROLL THROUGH!

please do not post jpg images directly to a topic..USE PDF ....READ UPLOAD.

 

WE CAN'T GIVE ADVICE BY PM - IF YOU SEND ME A LINK TO YOUR THREAD - I WILL BE HAPPY TO OFFER HELP THERE

Single Premium PPI Q&A Read Here

Reclaim mis-sold PPI Read Here

Reclaim Bank Account, Loan & Credit Card Charges Read Here

The CAG Interest Tutorial Read Here

spreadsheets 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the basis that you mean the CRA – Consumer Rights Act there are a number of levels of protection.

If the fault develops within the first 30 days then there is an automatic right to reject the item.
If the fault develops within the first six months then there is an automatic right to a repair and then a refund or a replacement if the repair fails.
After that, the item is required to be of satisfactory quality and remain that way for a reasonable period of time.

There is actually no doubt that if you buy a vehicle and the engine blows up within three months then it is not of satisfactory quality. Because it has happened within three months and the six-month rule applies and that means that she is entitled to have a repair and if the repair fails then a refund or a replacement at her option.

What is the name of the dealer?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

There is a caveat. Within the first 6 months the assumption of a fault at time of selling means that it is for the seller to disprove.

 

This can be through showing, possibly as in the case of engine 'blowing up' in this thread, that due attention by the purchaser has not been  paid to such things as the oil and water levels, all other adjustments have been maintained, any due servicing has been carried out, etc.

 

There is actually no doubt that if you buy a vehicle and the engine blows up within three months then it is not of satisfactory quality. Because it has happened within three months and the six-month rule applies and that means that she is entitled to have a repair and if the repair fails then a refund or a replacement at her option

 

We have not been given details of make, model,  age, mileage on purchase, miles covered by OP and servicing history. It is for these reasons that I find the above post questionable.

Edited by Gick
adjustment of layout

My time as a Police Officer and subsequently time working within the Motor Trade gives me certain insights into the problems that consumers may encounter.

I have no legal qualifications.

If you have found my post helpful, please enhance my reputation by clicking on the Heart. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, BankFodder said:

On the basis that you mean the CRAConsumer Rights Act there are a number of levels of protection.

If the fault develops within the first 30 days then there is an automatic right to reject the item.
If the fault develops within the first six months then there is an automatic right to a repair and then a refund or a replacement if the repair fails.
After that, the item is required to be of satisfactory quality and remain that way for a reasonable period of time.

There is actually no doubt that if you buy a vehicle and the engine blows up within three months then it is not of satisfactory quality. Because it has happened within three months and the six-month rule applies and that means that she is entitled to have a repair and if the repair fails then a refund or a replacement at her option.

What is the name of the dealer?

 

BF, you are misrepresenting the 30 day right to reject rule again. Stop misleading people, you’ve acknowledged you were wrong, please don’t go down that path again. 

 

OP, if the seller has proof the fault was not present at the point of sale then it’s your responsibility to pay for the repair, if the fault has occurred due to wear n tear it is also your responsibility. 

 

What you have to do is substantiate the fault was present at the point of sale.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, stinky-pants said:

 

What you have to do is substantiate the fault was present at the point of sale.

This is wrong


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...