Jump to content

 

BankFodder BankFodder


  • Tweets

  • Posts

    • Warning Describes modern day bubonic plague outbreaks - describes current 'real world' examples of the mechanism of transfer to humans in our current world.   https://www.acsh.org/news/2017/10/14/black-death-rages-madagascar-11961       Also (NOTE eradication term used) : "Since the eradication of smallpox, there have been increases in poxvirus infections and the emergence of several novel poxviruses that can infect humans and domestic animals."   "Recently, several novel poxviruses have been discovered after infecting humans and/or domestic animals [22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31], including three newly proposed OPXV species: two isolated in Europe and one isolated in North America. Orthopoxvirus Abatino (OPVA) was isolated in Italy during an outbreak in captive macaques in 2015 and from a fatal infection in a cat in 2017 [28,29,31]. Another novel proposed OPXV, Ahkmeta virus (AKMV), was identified in three humans in the country of Georgia in 2010 and 2013 [22,27]. "   "In 2015, a novel poxvirus was isolated from a resident of Alaska [30]. Phylogenetic analysis of several highly conserved genes suggested that the Alaska isolate was a member of the OPXV genus but was highly diverged from known OPXV species [30]. "   https://www.mdpi.com/1999-4915/11/8/708/htm  
    • Thank you Bazza. My only point with the NHS link was about hand washing and how quite a few of us may not be doing it as effectively as we might.   HB
    • HB, the advice for people in their homes and for healthcare workers will be quite different.   Homes: handwashing, “cough Hygiene” (and “sneeze hygiene”), and limit contacts with the unwell. Likely people will want to use masks, but ordinary surgical masks won’t do much against small droplets, only larger droplets / secretions. FFP3 masks offer protection but are more appropriate to the healthcare setting (See below for why)   healthcare : expect use of PPE. Faceshields or goggles, to prevent secretion splashed to the eyes. Water impervious aprons to protect clothing (to avoid later transfer from clothes to self) FFP3 masks (the difference being that in the healthcare setting FFP3 users should be ‘fit tested’ so know how to get the mask fitted to them as an individual, and know how to get the mask on and off without contaminating their hands). Gloves will feature, not instead of hand washing, but for getting the FFP3 masks on and off safely, prior to hand washing on mask removal. (During the SARS episode in Toronto there was a shortage of FFP3 masks. People would re-use masks as there weren’t enough for a fresh one every time. Hence the need to protect oneself on putting on the mask, too. if there is a similar outbreak of 2019-nCoV, the same limited supplies can be expected.)   Hope this helps. I’m not going to get into protracted argument or discussion here, take this info if you wish, don’t if you don’t want to.
    • Normally the letters just state the amount owed and the period it relates to, asking for payment arrangement to be entered into. They are not expecting a lump sum.   What you need to do is call the number shown on the letter and they will discuss the repayment options with you. Each person has different circumstances to be taken into account.
    • ok I will wait, maybe do a basic copy now and rewrite nearer the time to add any further points. One last question; their statement-will they send that direct to me with a copy sent to court, or will it come via a court document direct? thanks again for your help.
  • Our picks

Sign in to follow this  
BankFodder

Consumer Action Group Privacy Policy

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 318 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

THE CONSUMER FORUMS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to all forums operated by Reclaim the Right Limited, and includes (but is not limited to) the Consumer Action Group, 
Bank Action Group, Debt Action Group and the Consumer Forums. Hereafter, these are referred to as the Consumer Forums.


WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

Your privacy is a very important matter, and is taken very seriously by the Consumer Forums. Please read the following to learn more 
about our privacy policy. In addition to our own attitude to the importance of your privacy, we are also registered with the Information 
Commissioner under The Data Protection Act. Our Data Protection Registration number is Z9440256


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This policy covers how we treat personal information that we collect and receive, including information relating to your past use of the 
Consumer Forums. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or 
telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the Consumer Forums, or Reclaim the Right Limited, do not own or control, 
or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Because of our obligations under the Data Protection Act, we conform with all UK and European standards for the protection of privacy.


INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

The Consumer Forums collect personal information when you register with any of our forums or buy our products. When you register we may 
ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, postal code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. 
When you register with the Consumer Forums, and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

The Consumer Forums collects information about your transactions with us, and with some of our business partners.

The Consumer Forums automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Consumer 
Forums cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

The Consumer Forums uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfil your 
requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for our internal 
purposes.

The Consumer Forums does not contact its registered users or its visitors about any products or services other than through its newsletter 
which has been subscribed to as a part of the forum registration process. The Consumer Forums does not contact any person if that person 
has not registered as a forum user - even if that person has bought products or services through our website pages.


CHILDREN

The Consumer Forums does not differentiate between adults and children in relation to its data use policy, and the same safeguards are 
applied regardless of age. However we remind parents to be vigilant over their children's use of the Internet, and if they have any concerns 
about the Consumer Forums websites they should use the "Complaints about Website Content" button on the left side of the main forum webpage.


UNSOLICITED TELEPHONE CALLS

If you receive an unsolicited telephone call offering legal services from any individual or company claiming to be from the Consumer Forums, 
Consumer Action Group, CAG, or any similar name, please email admin@consumeractiongroup.co.uk and do not agree to any service that may be 
offered.

We do not do this.

Any company offering legal services in these circumstances will not be authorised by the Consumer Forums, and will be acting in breach of 
the law. You should inform us immediately of any contact of this sort and also report it to the police.


INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

The Consumer Forums does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people except under the following circumstances:

* We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
* We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected 
fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Consumer Forums terms of use, or as 
otherwise required by law.
* We may transfer information about you if The Consumer Forums is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify 
you (by your registered email address) before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
* The Consumer Forums do not display targeted advertisements based on personal information.
* Targeted advertisements on The Consumer Forums website are context based, and are not related to any information which we may hold about
 you as an individual.
* The Consumer Forums do not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted advert. However, 
by interacting with or viewing an advert you are consenting to the
possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert. The Consumer Forums
 advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stockbrokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial 
companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).


COOKIES

The Consumer Forums may set and access cookies that it has placed on your computer. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to 
these cookies.


YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can edit your Consumer Forums Account Information, at any time through the User Control Panel (USER CP). Registered users can unsubscribe 
from our newsletter by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the the Consumer Forums, such as service announcements, administrative 
messages and the Consumer Forums Newsletter. Whilst You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving this information, where we consider 
that we have to let you know some important information such as account changes, policy or rule changes etc, then we may contact you anyway.


CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to employees, and volunteers appointed to the site team, who we believe reasonably need 
to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with Data Protection Act regulations to protect personal information 
about you.


FUTURE UPDATES

The Consumer Forums may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by 
sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Consumer Forums account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.


QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions you can contact us at:

Reclaim the Right Limited, 923 Finchley Road, London. NW11 7PE

 


 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...