Jump to content


  • Tweets

  • Posts

    • I have had an ASG (A Shade Greener) boiler fitted for the last ten years . Recently the boiler started leaking. So before I called their engineer ~I had the system power flushed as had been requested by ASG. The engineer stayed for about 10 minutes and stated that the flush had damaged the boiler. However both the flush engineer and an independent Gas engineer that I consulted have stated that the flush could not have the damage. ASG refuse to engage  with me. Because I have three vulnerable adults in the property and no heat or hot water  i have to borrow money to get the boiler replaced. Do I have any recourse?
    • Sorry it's your sister you rent off.   Yeah, it could be the issue of her staying at the rental property two nights a week, as well as renting it to you, that is making them quote regulation 9 and refusing the benefit. You should be able to appeal it. But check any letters they have sent you, to see your rights as I haven't worked within housing benefits for a while, but I don't think the right of appeal has changed.   In theory what you propose is/should be allowable, as long as you can prove it's all above board and that she will treat you, the same as any other tenant as per my original response.
    • Hiya    Looking for advice.  Amigo loans gave  me a guarantor loan when my credit file was extremely low 8-10 defaults.     I complained to them about 18 months ago and they issued a final response saying they did nothing wrong.  And j didn't take.it further as I.didnt know what to do.     I have now been advised I should take my case up with the ombudsmen which I did but have been told it is too late for them as amigo issued there final response 18 months.previous . The only way they could investigate if I had a valid.reason why I didn't escalate this to them.within the valid time.line    Any ideas what reason.i can give 😂😂
    • i believe there was a time when they were popular some  +10yrs ago but we never officially endorsed them as it was a bit of a myth  and they were linked to freeman of the land twaddle. if a default did get removed it was typically because of another reason not as a result of that 3 letter process.   what's your issue and with whom spill the beans dx  
    • Sorry but i believe they are quite correct sadly. you might have a route through the responsible gambling criteria on boku though that they must abide by
  • Our picks

    • Hi @BankFodder
      Sorry for only updating you now, but after your guidance with submitting the claim it was pretty straight forward and I didn't want to unnecessarily waste your time. Especially with this guide you wrote here, so many thanks for that
      So I issued the claim on day 15 and they requested more time to respond.
      They took until the last day to respond and denied the claim, unsurprisingly saying my contract was with Packlink and not with them.
       
      I opted for mediation, and it played out very similarly to other people's experiences.
       
      In the first call I outlined my case, and I referred to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 as the reason to why I do in fact have a contract with them. 
       
      In the second call the mediator came back with an offer of the full amount of the phone and postage £146.93, but not the court costs. I said I was not willing to accept this and the mediator came across as a bit irritated that I would not accept this and said I should be flexible. I insisted that the law was on my side and I was willing to take them to court. The mediator went back to Hermes with what I said.
       
      In the third call the mediator said that they would offer the full amount. However, he said that Hermes still thought that I should have taken the case against Packlink instead, and that they would try to recover the court costs themselves from Packlink.
       
      To be fair to them, if Packlink wasn't based in Spain I would've made the claim against them instead. But since they are overseas and the law lets me take action against Hermes directly, it's the best way of trying to recover the money.
       
      So this is a great win. Thank you so much for your help and all of the resources available on this site. It has helped me so much especially as someone who does not know anything about making money claims.
       
      Many thanks, stay safe and have a good Christmas!
       
       
        • Thanks
    • Hermes and mediation hints. https://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/topic/428981-hermes-and-mediation-hints/&do=findComment&comment=5080003
      • 1 reply
    • Natwest Bank Transfer Fraud Call HMRC Please help. https://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/topic/428951-natwest-bank-transfer-fraud-call-hmrc-please-help/&do=findComment&comment=5079786
      • 31 replies
    • Hermes lost parcel.. Read more at https://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/topic/422615-hermes-lost-parcel/
      • 49 replies

Consumer Action Group Privacy Policy


Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 672 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

THE CONSUMER FORUMS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to all forums operated by Reclaim the Right Limited, and includes (but is not limited to) the Consumer Action Group, 
Bank Action Group, Debt Action Group and the Consumer Forums. Hereafter, these are referred to as the Consumer Forums.


WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

Your privacy is a very important matter, and is taken very seriously by the Consumer Forums. Please read the following to learn more 
about our privacy policy. In addition to our own attitude to the importance of your privacy, we are also registered with the Information 
Commissioner under The Data Protection Act. Our Data Protection Registration number is Z9440256


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This policy covers how we treat personal information that we collect and receive, including information relating to your past use of the 
Consumer Forums. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or 
telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the Consumer Forums, or Reclaim the Right Limited, do not own or control, 
or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Because of our obligations under the Data Protection Act, we conform with all UK and European standards for the protection of privacy.


INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

The Consumer Forums collect personal information when you register with any of our forums or buy our products. When you register we may 
ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, postal code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. 
When you register with the Consumer Forums, and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

The Consumer Forums collects information about your transactions with us, and with some of our business partners.

The Consumer Forums automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Consumer 
Forums cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

The Consumer Forums uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfil your 
requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for our internal 
purposes.

The Consumer Forums does not contact its registered users or its visitors about any products or services other than through its newsletter 
which has been subscribed to as a part of the forum registration process. The Consumer Forums does not contact any person if that person 
has not registered as a forum user - even if that person has bought products or services through our website pages.


CHILDREN

The Consumer Forums does not differentiate between adults and children in relation to its data use policy, and the same safeguards are 
applied regardless of age. However we remind parents to be vigilant over their children's use of the Internet, and if they have any concerns 
about the Consumer Forums websites they should use the "Complaints about Website Content" button on the left side of the main forum webpage.


UNSOLICITED TELEPHONE CALLS

If you receive an unsolicited telephone call offering legal services from any individual or company claiming to be from the Consumer Forums, 
Consumer Action Group, CAG, or any similar name, please email admin@consumeractiongroup.co.uk and do not agree to any service that may be 
offered.

We do not do this.

Any company offering legal services in these circumstances will not be authorised by the Consumer Forums, and will be acting in breach of 
the law. You should inform us immediately of any contact of this sort and also report it to the police.


INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

The Consumer Forums does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people except under the following circumstances:

* We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
* We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected 
fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Consumer Forums terms of use, or as 
otherwise required by law.
* We may transfer information about you if The Consumer Forums is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify 
you (by your registered email address) before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
* The Consumer Forums do not display targeted advertisements based on personal information.
* Targeted advertisements on The Consumer Forums website are context based, and are not related to any information which we may hold about
 you as an individual.
* The Consumer Forums do not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted advert. However, 
by interacting with or viewing an advert you are consenting to the
possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert. The Consumer Forums
 advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stockbrokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial 
companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).


COOKIES

The Consumer Forums may set and access cookies that it has placed on your computer. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to 
these cookies.


YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can edit your Consumer Forums Account Information, at any time through the User Control Panel (USER CP). Registered users can unsubscribe 
from our newsletter by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the the Consumer Forums, such as service announcements, administrative 
messages and the Consumer Forums Newsletter. Whilst You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving this information, where we consider 
that we have to let you know some important information such as account changes, policy or rule changes etc, then we may contact you anyway.


CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to employees, and volunteers appointed to the site team, who we believe reasonably need 
to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with Data Protection Act regulations to protect personal information 
about you.


FUTURE UPDATES

The Consumer Forums may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by 
sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Consumer Forums account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.


QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions you can contact us at:

Reclaim the Right Limited, 923 Finchley Road, London. NW11 7PE

 


 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...