Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BankFodder

Consumer Action Group Privacy Policy

Recommended Posts

THE CONSUMER FORUMS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to all forums operated by Reclaim the Right Limited, and includes (but is not limited to) the Consumer Action Group, 
Bank Action Group, Debt Action Group and the Consumer Forums. Hereafter, these are referred to as the Consumer Forums.


WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

Your privacy is a very important matter, and is taken very seriously by the Consumer Forums. Please read the following to learn more 
about our privacy policy. In addition to our own attitude to the importance of your privacy, we are also registered with the Information 
Commissioner under The Data Protection Act. Our Data Protection Registration number is Z9440256


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This policy covers how we treat personal information that we collect and receive, including information relating to your past use of the 
Consumer Forums. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or 
telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the Consumer Forums, or Reclaim the Right Limited, do not own or control, 
or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Because of our obligations under the Data Protection Act, we conform with all UK and European standards for the protection of privacy.


INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

The Consumer Forums collect personal information when you register with any of our forums or buy our products. When you register we may 
ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, postal code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. 
When you register with the Consumer Forums, and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

The Consumer Forums collects information about your transactions with us, and with some of our business partners.

The Consumer Forums automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Consumer 
Forums cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

The Consumer Forums uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfil your 
requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for our internal 
purposes.

The Consumer Forums does not contact its registered users or its visitors about any products or services other than through its newsletter 
which has been subscribed to as a part of the forum registration process. The Consumer Forums does not contact any person if that person 
has not registered as a forum user - even if that person has bought products or services through our website pages.


CHILDREN

The Consumer Forums does not differentiate between adults and children in relation to its data use policy, and the same safeguards are 
applied regardless of age. However we remind parents to be vigilant over their children's use of the Internet, and if they have any concerns 
about the Consumer Forums websites they should use the "Complaints about Website Content" button on the left side of the main forum webpage.


UNSOLICITED TELEPHONE CALLS

If you receive an unsolicited telephone call offering legal services from any individual or company claiming to be from the Consumer Forums, 
Consumer Action Group, CAG, or any similar name, please email admin@consumeractiongroup.co.uk and do not agree to any service that may be 
offered.

We do not do this.

Any company offering legal services in these circumstances will not be authorised by the Consumer Forums, and will be acting in breach of 
the law. You should inform us immediately of any contact of this sort and also report it to the police.


INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

The Consumer Forums does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people except under the following circumstances:

* We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
* We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected 
fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Consumer Forums terms of use, or as 
otherwise required by law.
* We may transfer information about you if The Consumer Forums is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify 
you (by your registered email address) before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
* The Consumer Forums do not display targeted advertisements based on personal information.
* Targeted advertisements on The Consumer Forums website are context based, and are not related to any information which we may hold about
 you as an individual.
* The Consumer Forums do not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted advert. However, 
by interacting with or viewing an advert you are consenting to the
possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert. The Consumer Forums
 advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stockbrokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial 
companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).


COOKIES

The Consumer Forums may set and access cookies that it has placed on your computer. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to 
these cookies.


YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can edit your Consumer Forums Account Information, at any time through the User Control Panel (USER CP). Registered users can unsubscribe 
from our newsletter by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the the Consumer Forums, such as service announcements, administrative 
messages and the Consumer Forums Newsletter. Whilst You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving this information, where we consider 
that we have to let you know some important information such as account changes, policy or rule changes etc, then we may contact you anyway.


CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to employees, and volunteers appointed to the site team, who we believe reasonably need 
to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with Data Protection Act regulations to protect personal information 
about you.


FUTURE UPDATES

The Consumer Forums may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by 
sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Consumer Forums account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.


QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions you can contact us at:

Reclaim the Right Limited, 923 Finchley Road, London. NW11 7PE

 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.



  • Tweets

  • Our picks

    • A shocking story of domestic and economic abuse compounded by @BarclaysUKHelp ‏ bank complicity – coming soon @A_Gentle_Woman. Read more at https://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/topic/415737-a-shocking-story-of-domestic-and-economic-abuse-compounded-by-barclaysukhelp-%E2%80%8F-bank-complicity-%E2%80%93-coming-soon-a_gentle_woman/
      • 0 replies
    • The FSA has announced large fines against DB UK Bank Limited (trading as DB Mortgages) - DeutscheBank and also against Redstone for their unfair treatment of their customers.
      Please see the links below for summaries and full details from the FSA website.
      It is now completely clear that any arrears charges which exceed actual administrative costs are unfair and therefore unlawful.
      Furthemore, irresponsible lending practices are also unfair and unlawful.
      Additionally there are other unfair practices including unarranged counsellor visits - even if they have been attempted.
      You are entitled to refuse counsellor visits and not incur any charges.
      Any charges for counsellor visits must not seek to make profits. The cost of the visits must be passed on to you at cost price.
      We are hearing stories of people being charged for counsellor visits for which there is no evidence that they were even attempted.
      It is clear that some mortgage lenders are trying to cheat you out of your money.
      You should ascertain how much has been taken from you and claim it back. The chances of winning are better than 90%. It is highly likely that the lender will attempt to avoid court action and offer you back your money.
      However, you should ensure that you receive a proper rate of interest and this means that you should be seeking at least restitutionary damages - which would be much higher than the statutory 8%.
      Furthermore, you should assess whether the paying of demands for unlawful excessive charges has also out you further into arrears and if this has caused you further penalties in terms of extra interest or any other prejudice. This should be claimed as well.
      If excessive unlawful charges have resulted in your credit file being affected, then you should take this into account also when working out exactly what you want by way of remedy from the lender.
      You should consult others on these forums when considering any offer.
      You must not make any complaint through the Ombudsman. your time will be wasted, you will wait up to 2 yrs and there will be a minimal 8% award of interest and no account will be taken of any other damage you have suffered.
      You must make your complaint through the County Court for a rapid and effective remedy.

      http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pages/Library/Communication/PR/2010/120.shtml
      http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/final/redstone.pdf
      http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/final/db_uk.pdf
       
      http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pages/consumerinformation/firmnews/2011/db_mortgages.shtml
      Do you have a mortage arears claim to make? Then post your story on the forum here
      • 0 replies
    • 30 Day Right To Reject - Vehicle Casualty Report. Read more at https://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/topic/415585-30-day-right-to-reject-vehicle-casualty-report/
      • 9 replies
    • I am new here but very glad to find my way here and would welcome any input.
       
      i purchased a brand new campervan conversion from Hillside Leisure (175 miles from our home) on July 26th for £31,000 and, within 48 hours, during a storm, the alarm began to sound incessantly. We could not get it to stop, even after trying everything listed in the manual. We phoned Hillside on Saturday July 28th around 2.00pm. The young man who answered the phone said he would seek the advice of their technician and call us back, which he did. The technician told us that they, Hillside, couldn’t help, but that we should take the van to Nissan (the van is a Nissan) as the fault would lie with one of their components.
       
      • 42 replies
×
×
  • Create New...