Jump to content
style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 560 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

What rules apply to flight delays from pakistan to manchester flying on PIA? Flight was delayed for 7 hours, the expected departure was 3pm but delayed until 10pm. When i asked for a reason i did not get an full answer, all i was told was there were some issues from a flight from canada. Accomodation and food was provided.

 

This was a return flight, left manchester to pakistan, and pakistan to manchester. I had no travel insurance.

 

Am i able to claim compensation via EU regulations?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, under EU Regulation 261/2004 you are entitled to up to €600, unless the delay was due to matters out of airline control.

Read up about it, the legislation is written in very plain English and without grey areas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

 

An update on the above. After chasing PIA who to date have not responded to my claim, i reffered my claim to the CAA. Today i recieved a response to my claim:

 

"Unfortunately, Recital 6 of the Regulation establishes that the protection accorded to passengers departing from an airport located in a Member State should be extended to those leaving an airport located in a third country for one situated in a Member State, when a Community carrier operates the flight.

 

 

 

As PIA are not a Community carrier and you were departing from an airport situated outside the European Union, I regret to inform you that the above Regulation does not apply in your case. Furthermore, I am sorry to say that the Regulation does not make distinction of its application based on where the flights were bought."

 

Can someone confirm if the above is correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bump, can anyone help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you search online for flight delay compensation you'll find many sites about this. All the ones I've just looked at confirm the CAA is correct. The EU regulation does not apply to flights to the UK from outside the EU unless the airline is an EU airline. Which PIA presumably isn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...