Jump to content


  • Tweets

  • Posts

    • Thanks for the welcome Andyorch   dx100uk - I have had 2 previous addresses since coming back to the UK.   Does this mean I should not ignore?   
    • I would be inclined to rip their WS apart. That way, I doubt that VCS would wish to proceed to Court.  In paragraph 5 VCS claim they have full compliance with their Code of Practice for Private Enforcement and Private Land. Really? Can this be the same VCS that was issuing PCNs between 2013 and 2017 knowing that the signage there had not been agreed by Liverpool council and therefore the signage was illegal. Here is an open letter from the Parking Prank   Tuesday, 19 November 2013 An open letter to Simon Renshaw Smith of VCS parking regarding Liverpool John Lennon Airport   19/11/2013 Dear Mr Renshaw Smith,   I wish to draw your attention to the procedural impropriety in your operational activities on the approach roads within Liverpool John Lennon Airport.   You are actively operating under contract to issue civil penalty tickets (PCN’s) for traffic offences on the roads such as stopping at the roadside, whether for seconds, minutes or even longer, or for parking on the roadside verges.   You are doing so based on an allegation of contractual agreement for a breach of parking conditions and are actively sending out a notice to keeper in each case where you ask for the name and address of the driver. You are doing this under the provisions of the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012.   As you are no doubt aware, due to your many years of experience in emptying people’s wallets, where land is governed by byelaws the remedy for any breach of conditions of those byelaws is through the criminal courts, such as a magistrates.   Not only that, since the byelaws set an amount of penalty for failure to comply with them; a further amount based on your own assessment is unlawful at best and perhaps even fraudulent.   A set of the byelaws for the Liverpool Airport have now been obtained from a reliable source, Liverpool City Council,  which sets out the airport’s stance on roadway use, or misuse. It also lays down a penalty upon summary conviction for a breach of the byelaws of £5 for the 1st offence and a further amount of 40 shillings for a continued daily breach.   I put it to you that these byelaws govern the airport’s penalty regime for the alleged contraventions you are enforcing. In fact there is no penalty for stopping at the roadside. There is no offence committed so there can be no penalty unless it can be proven in a magistrate’s court that this action amounted to a failure under para 14: “Driving or placing a vehicle carelessly or dangerously or without due consideration for persons using the airport”   Para 18 gives notice that a “failure by the driver of a vehicle to comply with any direction for the regulation of traffic given by a constable or any person acting on behalf of the council or a traffic sign” will be subject to the penalty regime of the aforementioned £5 plus 40 shillings per day afterwards.   The mention of the traffic signs and the council's part in the overall monitoring means that the signs must be compliant to the TSRGD which are those shown for the public highways; not the ones arbitrarily stuck at the roadside by yourself which are meaningless in the context of the legal status of the byelaws.   Furthermore, POFA 2012 3(1)(c) states that Schedule 4 only applies on land on which the parking of a vehicle is not subject to a statutory control. It further states (3)For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(c) the parking of a vehicle on land is “subject to statutory control” if any statutory provision imposes a liability (whether criminal or civil, and whether in the form of a fee or charge or a penalty of any kind) in respect of the parking on that land of vehicles generally or of vehicles of a description that includes the vehicle in question.   The byelaws state at para 2.19 that the following act is prohibited. The penalty for this is a fine not exceeding five pounds.   POFA 2012 therefore does not apply, and you may therefore only pursue the driver and not the registered keeper. Moreover, you may only pursue them for the sum of five pounds.   Knowingly pursuing the registered keeper when POFA 2012 is an offence which the DVLA take extremely seriously and may ban you from access. The BPA wrote to you in their electronic newsletter this month reiterating this.   I put it to you, Mr Renshaw Smith, that your company is operating unlawfully at the Liverpool Airport site and ask what you intend to do since this has now been brought to your notice.   May I remind you that since this is an unlawful operation, you may well be required at some later time to recompense the amounts of the PCN’s already paid by drivers, and perhaps face tough questions in a court of law, not just a civil court.           Happy Stopping Briefly At the Roadside   The Parking Prankster   The Prankster would like to thank his source for the above   I am sure that you will find other examples of VCS not complying with Code of Conduct or the Law.   And of course VCS do not have the ability to take you to Court because you were a trespasser and only the land owner can take a trespasser to Court.          
    • Yes ...you have it confirmed by the court above that they requested a copy of the Order/Consent on the 2/08/2019....and then requested judgment on 21/08/2019 .
    • blimey J&P   I wonder how many more solicitor firms UAE creditors will try and use as a cheaper alternative to IRDWW and their cohorts that appear to have cost them £1000's in fees for nothing in return.   if this is not a letter of claim  pers i'd ignore them unless you have previous UK addresses since coming to the UK?
    • Thats the idea.....any further flaws with the reconstituted agreement ? They will be able to rely on a recon given that the agreement is post April 2007 but it must be accurate and a true copy of the agreement used from that date.   Andy
  • Our picks

Laskin

Argos - refunded faulty machine, but want to give Gift Vouchers for report i paid for?

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 913 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

Hello

 

Perhaps someone can guide me on this matter.

 

I bought a Washing Machine and in less than one and a half years it became faulty.

An engineer tested it and said it is a manufacturer's fault and I should claim. I contacted the retailer, gave them details including DATE OF PURCHASE, that it was tested and found to be faulty.

 

They told me to get an independent report, which I did. That report agreed with the first one, faulty machine.

They agreed to refund the purchase price, plus the cost of the INDEPENDENT REPORT which THEY ASKED FOR, but not the cost of the first one.

 

I pointed out they were at liberty to accept the first report, but that they chose to GET A SECOND OPINION. Consequently, I expect to be reimbursed for BOTH reports.

 

I kept on disputing their responses. After many refusals of my claim for reimbursement, they agreed to give me GIFT VOUCHERS which I believe may force me to spend it in their shops.

 

I feel that they should reimburse me in CASH. The amount is £25.00.

 

Any advise on this please ?.

 

Thank you.

 

Laskin :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well of course, you're absolutely right. They should reimburse you in cash for all of the losses/expenses which have been incurred as a result of this.

 

However, I think that it is in your interests to reduce the problem as far as possible and this means that you should certainly set about arranging for the replacement machine to be delivered and also to receive the cost of the second report. After that, you can argue the toss about the cost of the first report.

 

Who is the supplier? I have to say that you seem to have done very well and to a certain extent I asked myself whether it is really worth the bother of causing a huge amount of trouble for £25 cash when they are offering you vouchers instead.

 

In the same way though, I do wonder why they are making such a song and dance about £25 worth of vouchers when they've already paid the majority of the money.

 

It seems to me that somebody at the supplier has decided to stick on a point of principle even though it is very insignificant stuff.

 

Are they refusing to give you the replacement and the second report on condition of you accepting the vouchers?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you BankFodder for your reply.

 

Firstly, they asked me to come in and select another machine up to the value as replacement. The one I chose would take weeks to be delivered, so I asked for, and received a refund.

 

I was reimbursed for their requested INDEPENDENT REPORT.

 

It is the £25.00 I am insisting that they refund as well. I told them that instead of requiring me to get the second report, I could have put them in touch with the FIRST ENGINEER who would confirm the findings of Manufacturer's Fault. So it was solely their choice, and that the people in Customer Service should be given a FLOWCHART so as to identify when a product fails within or outside of warranty and therefore falls under not of Merchantable Quality. In other words since I gave them the date of purchase and what was wrong with the machine a flow chart would identify that that component failed too early.

 

I am not very good at this. I am just using what I feel are appropriate words to get my money back. I do not feel they should use Gift Vouchers to force me to give the money back to them.

 

I intend to reply and say that 'without prejudice' to their offer I am going to take it further. Can you please, if possible, confirm I can rightfully require Cash ?.

 

Thank you again.

 

For the knowledge of those on the site: Because I collected the machine from the store, when it became faulty I had to return it myself, otherwise they would charge just under £16.00 to pick it up from my house. If they delivered it at time of purchase, it would not cost me for them to collect it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

who is the retailer?


PLEASE DONT HIT QUOTE IF THE LAST POST IS THE ONE YOU ARE REPLYING TOO.

MAKES A THREAD TWICE AS LONG TO SCROLL THROUGH!

please do not post jpg images directly to a topic..USE PDF ....READ UPLOAD.

 

WE CAN'T GIVE ADVICE BY PM - IF YOU SEND ME A LINK TO YOUR THREAD - I WILL BE HAPPY TO OFFER HELP THERE

Single Premium PPI Q&A Read Here

Reclaim mis-sold PPI Read Here

Reclaim Bank Account, Loan & Credit Card Charges Read Here

The CAG Interest Tutorial Read Here

spreadsheets 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...