Jump to content


starfarer

Shared bay Taxi Rank PCN- TSGRD 2016

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 1121 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

Need info on regarding a PCN on shared use taxi rank. On TSM chapter 5 7.43, it states that LA will need special authorisation from Dft on use of diagram 650.1 (no stopping except taxis). But the new TSGRD 2016 which came on force since april this year, there's a para stating:

 

Schedule 4 enables various single and multi panel signs to be created and provides more flexibility than the TSRGD 2002. For example, the shared use signs previously prescribed as diagrams 660.6 and 660.7 may now indicate various types of parking place, including loading bays. Also the previously prescribed sign to diagram 639.1B may now have the top panel varied to a “no stopping” taxi rank in addition to the “no waiting” taxi rank.

 

Confused with the wording but is it to say that LA will not need authorisation from Dft? Thinking of contesting the PCN as it's a non-prescribed sign (650.1) but noticed the new changes.

 

Caught out in Aldershot station road. Pay parking until 7PM and taxi rank from 8PM :-x.

 

Original TSM chapter 5 wordings:

7.43 Where the sign to diagram 639.1B is used to indicate a taxi rank shared with a parking or loading bay, the upper panel of the sign may be varied to diagram 650.2 or 650.3( No waiting except taxis) . However, it cannot be varied to diagram 650.1( no stopping except taxis) without the authorisation from the department. It is not appropriate to use two separate prescribed signs, one to diagram 650.1 and the other to indicate a parking or loading bay, as the directions do not permt both sings to be used with the same road marking. Diagram 650.1 must be used only with the marking to diagram 1028.2 (yellow taxi bay); this is not appropriate for a parking or loading bay. A new shared use bay marking has therefore been devised for use with the authorised version of diagram 639.1B where the upper panel has been varied to diagram 650.1. This marking which also has to be authorised by the department, is similar to diagram 1028.3 or 1028.4 with no legend. It includes the wide yellow line alongside the kerb as prescribed for both bus stop clearways(diagram 1025.1) and the ‘no stopping’ taxi rank (diagram 1028.2 variant). EG figure 7.7

650.1.png

639.1B.png

650.2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVM, it got cancelled and actually surprised with the LA's wordings on which they admitted to having signage not of standard as per guidance.

 

We challenged on the basis that the yellow line painted is half the size in width than required by guidelines. The part of reply from LA:

 

I am satisfied that the signage in the area is correct and there is no requirement to displa ythe taxi rank restriction on the tariff board on the pay and display machine itself. However, I can confirm that having inspected the lines for the taxi rank, the yellow line is not correct as it is only 100mm wide instead of 200mm as required in accordance with the traffic signs regulations and general directions 2016.

 

With this in mind, I am pleased to advise that I have accepted the circumstances described in yoiur email and the PCN has been cancelled on this occasion only and we are arranging the for line to be amended to the correct width.

 

:-D

Untitled.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...