Jump to content


Entering and stopping in a box junction when prohibited


style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 2971 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

Hi,

recently I received a PCN for entering and stopping in a box junction when prohibited.

 

 

I don't remember this situation, but picture from the notice is very controversial.

 

I want ask should I appeal or better to pay a half price straight away?

 

pic.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

https://cse.google.co.uk/cse?cx=partner-pub-8889411648654839:6449422593&ie=UTF-8&q=box+junction&sa=Search+CAG#gsc.tab=0&gsc.q=box%20junction&gsc.page=1

 

 

you should be able to request to view the video?

 

 

but if the box was not vacant when you entered it

then you wont have much chance sadly if feel

please don't hit Quote...just type we know what we said earlier..

DCA's view debtors as suckers, marks and mugs

NO DCA has ANY legal powers whatsoever on ANY debt no matter what it's Type

and they

are NOT and can NEVER  be BAILIFFS. even if a debt has been to court..

If everyone stopped blindly paying DCA's Tomorrow, their industry would collapse overnight... 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Lights are on red.

 

 

You can see that in top of picture, just about.

 

 

You are stopped behind lorry.

 

 

You are stopped in the box.

 

 

Nothing controversial about it.

 

 

Obviously not paying attention.

 

 

We have all done it.

 

 

Pay up and move on would be my advice.

 

Try the video to double check as dx has advised.

Link to post
Share on other sites

With only that photo to go on, if you are stopped I don't see what the controversy is - maybe you can expand on that? It appears from the photo that you have room to exit the box by stopping alongside the lorry.

Link to post
Share on other sites

That box doesn't comply, so unless they have an exemption certificate the pcn is not enforceable.

 

Can you point to the regs. for compliance and highlight why it isn't compliant?.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Because the corners don't meet the kerbside.

 

See pages 77/78/79 of this pdf file from tsrgd.

 

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/223667/traffic-signs-manual-chapter-05.pdf

 

I'm sorry, but where does it say it has to touch the kerbside? I cant see it!.

I can see the diagrams, but they are just diagrams, and give an example of the line sizes and spacing. It makes no mention of the fact that it MUST touch a kerbside. Although I am tired and I may have missed that bit. Can you point it out please?

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    • No registered users viewing this page.

  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...