Jump to content

 

BankFodder BankFodder


auntyif1

Could it be Wrong?

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 1478 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

My husband was in Essex on the A13 recently,

 

 

this week he has received two speeding letters for doing 48 in a 40 zone.

 

 

The funny thing is they are on the same day,

2 hours apart

but both are exactly the same 48.

 

 

My question is could the cameras be wrong.

 

 

He is adamant he was not going over 40.......................

 

Thoughts? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

could it be you have a faulty speedo unit ?

 

 

if it's an older car with different wheels fitted this could cause the speedo reading to be inaccurate,

 

 

you can check this with a satnav or even an app on your smart phone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was he there both times - two hours apart?

 

And were they both at exactly the same location?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So luke,

this could be the issue you are thinking,

not sure about the wheels,

but will get him to check with satnav just to make sure,

but could it also be that the speed camera needs to be calibrated?

I have heard this can be an issue too.

 

Tony, yes it was at exactly the same place looking at the letters again,

obviously with the junctions reversed on the return, but exactly the same speed.

 

Well, he will send of the required documents anyway,

 

 

as there doesn't seem to be a way to appeal this without sending,

 

 

as I have read from other threads. Oh hum!

 

Many thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

speed cameras use microwave wavelength radar so will never get the distance wrong by much but the calibration of a camera for the tangent that it sits above and to the side of the road it monitors can give errors of up to 10% if it has never been calibrated properly in the first place. However, the chances of this happening are small and for it to be out the same amount on 2 cameras on the same road is almost zero. You can ask to see the footage of the cameras and then throw some maths at it but if there is more than 1 image (there will be) it will decrease the error rate to about 1-2% of the measured speed at most. So, taking that all into account your hubby will have been doing a minimum speed of 44mph and probably 47.6mph if clocked at 48.

The problem with challenging this is he risks getting clobbered by a grumpy magistrate if he decides to go to court and the calibration evidence for the cameras is based on using an oscilloscope to look at the electronics of the setup rather than using an object passing by the camera so you will never get to the truth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be that the camera has been set off by a car travelling in the opposite direction? Bit strange that it also shows the same speed 2 hours later... it must be wrong.

 

TB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...