Jump to content


If you buy an item costing £31,300 and pay a deposit of £1000 using a credit card, are you still covered by section 75 for up to £30,000?


Surfer01
style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 2496 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

Yes.... Quite Simply, There was case recently where this happened.

 

HERE

 

A savvy couple avoided losing more than £23,000 of their retirement savings after following MSE’s tips and paying for the first £200 of their new kitchen with the husband’s credit card.

 

MoneySavers Linda (pictured, right) and Neal Marriott successfully reclaimed £23,542.32 using Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 after the company they paid to fit their dream kitchen went bust, leaving them without their kitchen or their money.

 

Expect a fight though should you attempt to reclaim under section 75.

 

We could do with some help from you.

 

Have we helped you ...?         Please Donate button to the Consumer Action Group

 

**Fko-Filee**

Receptaculum Ignis

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re read your OP...

 

I have given you advice based upon your question :)

Remember... Section 75A also exists... This will be more tailored too you...

 

We could do with some help from you.

 

Have we helped you ...?         Please Donate button to the Consumer Action Group

 

**Fko-Filee**

Receptaculum Ignis

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

We could do with some help from you.

PLEASE HELP US TO KEEP THIS SITE RUNNING EVERY POUND DONATED WILL HELP US TO KEEP HELPING OTHER

 

Have we helped you ...?         Please Donate button to the Consumer Action Group - The National Consumer Service

If you want advice on your Topic please PM me a link to your thread

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • dx100uk changed the title to If you buy an item costing £31,300 and pay a deposit of £1000 using a credit card, are you still covered by section 75 for up to £30,000?
  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    • No registered users viewing this page.

  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...