Jump to content

 

BankFodder BankFodder


lionalcook

chargeback or section 75

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 1882 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

hello all,

long story short

- just came back from a holiday from hell...

.paid for a week on a caravan holiday park with my post office credit card (mastercard),..

. the caravans roof leaked and caused a flood

- had to be put in a different caravan which the heating didnt work and the oven didnt work.

 

 

Not a nice holiday for the kids and a few other things that wasnt as advertised

like the outdoor pool was shut for the whole week we was there (no mention of this at booking)

so couldnt use that and some other facilities.

 

I've emailed the company requesting a partial refund but no reply

...hardly surprising ..

..virtually the same response to our complaints whilst at the park.

 

 

...so I contacted my credit card company and they said to do a chargeback first as it is more likely and quicker that i'll get money back....

 

Is this true or just being fobbed off by the credit card staff?

 

I just really need to know whether to do chargeback or go for the section 75?

 

 

Whats best and which one will give better results?

 

thanks all.

Edited by lionalcook

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thought chargeback was only available on debit cards?

 

 

dx


please don't hit Quote...just type we know what we said earlier..

 

if everyone stopped blindly paying DCA's tomorrow

the biggest financial industry in the UK, the whole DCA industry would collapse overnight.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Lional,

 

In your case, you paid for a service/product and received it but were not satisfied with the quality.

 

You can make a claim under s.75 to the card provider but I doubt they'll refund quickly. They will pass your complaint onto the bank dealing with service provider and the 2 banks will consider the complaint and decide if a partial refund should be made.

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this process, you still have the option of direct court action against the service provider AND your credit card provider jointly.

 

:-)


We could do with some help from you

                                                                PLEASE HELP US TO KEEP THIS SITE RUNNING

EVERY POUND DONATED WILL HELP US TO KEEP HELPING OTHERS

 

                                            Have we helped you ...?  Please Donate button to the Consumer Action Group

 

Please give something if you can. We all give our time free of charge but the site has bills to pay.

 

Thanks !:-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi lional

 

Just to add you could also make a complaint to the FOS, if the card provider doesn't resolve the matter.

 

Section 75 allows claims for consequential losses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would ask them to perform a chargeback first.

 

Chargebacks have a time limit. Whereas, a claim under Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act doesn't (well - unless you count the statute of limitations). So if the chargeback isn't successful you still have the option of making a section 75 claim later on if needed.

Your credit card issuer doesn't end up out of pocket with a chargeback so you could argue that therefore they are more likely to get things resolved quickly compared to a Section 75 claim.

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

brilliant - thanks very much Klandestine....thats just the info/confirmation i was after :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a quick update, had a letter back saying:

 

"having reviewed the details of the case and based on the documentation provided, under visa chargeback rules we have no rights to dispute the transaction.

unfortunately there is no dispute for quality of service under the chargeback scheme.we therefore cannot continue with this case unless you can provide written confirmation from the merchant within the last 60 days that a refund is due."

 

is this a fob-you-off letter and should i go to the FOS?.

thanks for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please don't hit Quote...just type we know what we said earlier..

 

if everyone stopped blindly paying DCA's tomorrow

the biggest financial industry in the UK, the whole DCA industry would collapse overnight.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...