Jump to content


does the size of their boards matter in private car parks?


style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 2800 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

The parking warning signs on a car park on private land do not need planning permission as long as they are with the permitted size

as stated in the (The Town and Country Planning (Control of Advertisements) (England) Regulations 2007)

 

if they are any bigger they need to apply for planing permission,

 

If non has been sort then the sign is illegal does it make the alleged breach of contract claimed null in void ?

 

Most of the car park signs i have seen are bigger than A3

 

The Town and Country Planning (Control of Advertisements) (England) Regulations 2007

 

Regulation 6

SCHEDULE 3

CLASSES OF ADVERTISEMENT FOR WHICH DEEMED CONSENT IS GRANTED

PART 1

SPECIFIED CLASSES AND CONDITIONS

 

Class 2 Miscellaneous advertisements relating to the premises on which they are displayed

Description

2A. An advertisement displayed for the purpose of identification, direction or warning, with respect to the land or building on which it is displayed.

Conditions and Limitations

2A. —

(1) No advertisement may exceed 0.3 square metre in area.

(2) Illumination is not permitted.

(3) No character or symbol on the advertisement may be more than 0.75 metre in height, or 0.3 metre in an area of special control.

(4) No part of the advertisement may be more than 4.6 metres above ground level, or 3.6 metres in an area of special control.

Link to post
Share on other sites

If you look at what is permitted it doesnt include parking co signs

as the examples are the sort of thing that are deemed

such as TfL have deemed permission for like bus stops and no entry signs, not advertisements.

 

The PPC signs by the meaning of the content dont have deemed consent as they dont relate to the premises

- these would include safety signs etc, but not signs for a separate company

- they have to apply for it and it will be granted almost automatically

unless there are restrictions due to listed status, conservation area etc.

 

Now, if the signs are too small then you can easily miss them

so that is a defence against being unknowingly forced into a contract.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I contacted the council and they directed me to this part of the legislation,

but are they not a private company advising a the service of parking on the land

do they not advertise that that we offer parking at a certain rate. if it is not advertising what is it

if i put a sign up on the land at the side of the shop (which i own) parking £3.50 a day am i not advertising a services the same as a hair cut for £13.50?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,

it is advertising and the deemed consent doesnt apply according to my local council

and 2 others I have raised the issue with.

 

This does not mean that your local council will leap to your rescue,

 

the planning offer of my local one groaned when I spoke to him,

 

they really have better things to keep them awake at night

 

so all you can do is raise this as a point that would cause any contract to be revoked by its unlawful nature of imposition.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...