Jump to content

 

BankFodder BankFodder


orfoster

got PPI back - had to signnew agreement - is that right?

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 2565 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I wonder if you can help me....

 

Back in 2009 I was awarded a settlement through the Ombudsman for PPI with a bank for a loan. The bank was ordered to put me in a position had I not taken out the PPI so they set me up a new account, new number, new loan amount, new payment amount etc but DID NOT ask me to sign a new agreement.

 

I've repaid the debt now but want to know under the CCA 1974 section 82 here (http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1974/39/section/82). Should they have got me to sign a new credit agreement???

 

Thanks

 

O


George Loveless - “We raise the watchword, liberty. We will, we will, we will be free!"

 

My advice is only my opinion, I am not a legal expert.

 

IF YOU LIKE THE ADVICE I'M GIVING AND ARE HAPPY WITH IT, CLICK THE SCALES ON THE BOTTOM LEFT OF THIS POST AND TELL ME.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help me?


George Loveless - “We raise the watchword, liberty. We will, we will, we will be free!"

 

My advice is only my opinion, I am not a legal expert.

 

IF YOU LIKE THE ADVICE I'M GIVING AND ARE HAPPY WITH IT, CLICK THE SCALES ON THE BOTTOM LEFT OF THIS POST AND TELL ME.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends if it was a continuation of the old agreement...just redrafted.,,,but if its paid why worry?

 

Andy


We could do with some help from you.

PLEASE HELP US TO KEEP THIS SITE RUNNING EVERY POUND DONATED WILL HELP US TO KEEP HELPING OTHERS

 

 Have we helped you ...?         Please Donate button to the Consumer Action Group The National Consumer Service

 

If you want advice on your thread please PM me a link to your thread

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 82 would apply if any of the terms of the agreement were varied, so yes if this was a fixed sum loan i would say that a new agreement should have been signed as the total credit would be different at least.

 

However if the new agreement was after Aprll 2007, their would be no unenforceable sanction for this error. The penalty would reflect the prejudice suffered by the debtor, if this was just the total credit I cannot see a court saying that this was a major factor, however if the interest or APR for instance was increased their may be a case for challenging it.


DO NOT PAY UPFRONT FEES TO COLD CALLERS PROMISING TO WRITE OFF YOUR DEBTS

DO NOT PAY UPFRONT FEES FOR COSTLY TELEPHONE CONSULTATIONS WITH SO CALLED "EXPERTS" THEY INVARIABLY ARE NOTHING OF THE SORT

BEWARE OF QUICK FIX DEBT SOLUTIONS, IF IT LOOKS LIKE IT IS TO GOOD TO BE TRUE IT INVARIABLY IS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...