Jump to content


  • Tweets

  • Posts

    • Which would require a hearing....so the fee would be £255.00
    • When providing a copy of an executed agreement in response to a request under section 78(1) of the Act:   a.     must a creditor provide a photocopy (or other form of complete copy) of the original agreement that was signed by the debtor or at least provide a copy which is derived directly from the original agreement or complete copy thereof? or b.     can a creditor provide a document which is a reconstitution of the original agreement which may be from sources other than the actual signed agreement itself?   It was held that a creditor can satisfy its duty under section 78 by providing a reconstituted version of the executed agreement which may be from sources other than the actual signed agreement itself.   The judge accepted that as a matter of law, section 78 does not itself require any particular explanation as to how the copy was made. However, as a matter of good practice and so as not to mislead the debtor, it is desirable that the creditor should explain that it is providing a reconstituted as opposed to a physical copy of the executed agreement. This will also explain why the copy might otherwise look a little odd. The creditor can also explain in the letter that this procedure is satisfactory under the Act. The judge also provided that the following information needs to be included in the reconstituted copy agreement (assuming of course that it was present in the original):   1.     Heading: Credit Agreement regulated by the Consumer Credit Act 1974 2.     Name and address of the debtor 3.     Name and address of the creditor 4.     Cancellation clause applicable to the executed agreement.   All of the above may be provided on a sheet which is separate from the full statement of terms and conditions which also forms part of the reconstituted agreement. The creditor may, however, decide to reconstitute the agreement in a different way so that, for example, the information above is populated electronically onto the same sheet as that which sets out the terms and conditions, or some of them. The judge stated that he did not intend to prescribe the precise form of the reconstituted agreement. The key point is what information it should contain, subject to the point that its format should not be such as to mislead the debtor as to what he agreed to.   The judge also considered whether a statement like the one appearing in the reconstructed application form in Carey referring to the agreement to the terms and conditions "attached" needs to be included in the reconstituted copy. Alternatively if the application form had said "I agree to the terms overleaf", should that statement be included. The judge held that this aspect of the form is not necessary for the purpose of the section 78 copy, although there is nothing to stop a bank from putting it in or indeed from furnishing a copy of the type of application form or signature page that the debtor would have signed, as some banks have done. The statement referring to terms and conditions is not itself prescribed information and the supply of the terms and conditions which were applicable at the time will tell the debtor what he needs to know in terms of the content of what he signed up to, including the presence (or otherwise) of the prescribed terms.   In practical terms what this is likely to mean is that if the creditor chooses to use as the section 78 copy the section 63 copy, which would have been provided to that particular debtor at the time following execution of the agreement, this will be sufficient provided that the information referred to above is supplied. This exercise is not a mere formality. The creditor will need to check carefully that the details of the debtor at the time are correct and that those are the particular terms (including prescribed terms) that he/she agreed to. This is to ensure that it is an honest and accurate copy.   Must a creditor provide a document which would comply (if signed) with the requirements of the Consumer Credit (Agreements) Regulations 1983 (Regulations) as to form, as at the date the agreement was made in order to comply with section 78?   A creditor need not, in complying with section 78, provide a document which would comply (if signed) with the requirements of the Regulations as to form, as at the date the agreement was made.   Must the copy provided under section 78 include the debtor's name and address as at the date when the agreement was made, and if so in what form? The section 78 copy must contain the name and address of the debtor as it was at the time of the execution of the agreement. But the creditor can provide the name and address from whatever source it has of those details. It does not have to take them from the executed agreement itself.     If an agreement has been varied by the creditor under a unilateral power of variation, is a copy of the executed agreement as varied, a sufficient copy for the purposes of section 78(1), or must the creditor provide a copy of the original agreement as well?   If an agreement has been varied by the creditor under a unilateral power of variation, the creditor must still provide a copy of the original agreement, as well as the varied terms.     As your agreement is post April 2007  Section 61(1)(a) and 127(3)   Consumer Credit Act 1974 would not apply.   Andy
    • well start a new thread for the court claim.   as for this one i'd await the letter of claim  
    • Useful information...   And....   https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part55
    • nice and ofcourse totally unlawful.   £349.50 is the usual sum RLP try and fleece out of people under some silly civil threats none of goes to the store it all goes in RLP's pocket for their next staff holiday paid for by mugs that fall for their twaddle ignore!!
  • Our picks

figg

Some help required please

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 2520 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

I have now been in my IVA for 6 months, it’s tough, we makethe payments, but being disabled and living on benefits makes it a very hardthing for us.

I so wish I went bankrupt instead, it more than likely wouldhave lasted just a year or less.

My details are, been working from home has a disabled self -employed, I only sell books about my health, they don’t make much, about £50 amonth if lucky.

My income to live on these last 15 years has been all inwork benefits, because of my disabilities I live on, tax credits with a disabledadd on, my wife’s carer’s allowance, and disability living allowance for careand mobility.

We pay £110 a monthfrom my benefits, if I was not on benefits we could not pay, we do not in anycircumstances wish to pay more, but feel we would rather, from my health’spoint of view take me bankrupt.

I suffer with so many medical problems because of a rarebrain disorder that gives me a lot of medical problems; simply put I am alwaysin stress over my current situation.

When we ran up our debt which is nearly 50k, it was likemost credit cards, and a business loan, most of the money went on a lot of ourdaily living that we could not afford, and water gas food, and other stuff.

But during the 8 year build-up of our debt because of mylack of earnings and being disabled, we foolishly took a few risks, we spentaround £500 off one of our credit cards online the forex market hoping that wecould make enough to pay our debt off, and of course it did not work, we alsoplayed around £400 over some months on online roulette, and £80 on onlinebingo, all off 3 different credit cards we had, not for thrill, not for greed,just to try and get out of the mess we were in.

If we go into bankruptcy on our own backs by dropping ourIVA, will the fact we have this on our credit card statements give us griefwhen facing the official receiver ????Because I am so worried that it would.

We are so sure that in the new - year we will just go for bankruptcy in hope to be rid of this for good, so Ican finally relax, I have been so ill with what I have and would rather call ita day.

Any help and guidance would be so so helpful.

Thanks in anticipation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With due respect to CAG, I would post your question up on the MSE Bankruptcy and Living With It forum.

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/forumdisplay.php?f=136

 

There are lots of people on there who can advise - both experts and people who have gone through similar. And the OR generally only look back about 2 years in to your history.

 

But as above, please post on MSE for a bigger audience for your question.

 

I have read that the OR will take a dim view on debt due to gambling - if your debt is all gambling you might be in trouble. If a small percentage is due to it then you will probably be OK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...