Jump to content


Fined for non payment of tax. Car not mine now. Forgot to inform of transfer.


Rcm31
 Share

style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 3476 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

I have received a fine for non tax of a vehicle which transferred out of my possession in June. I admit I forgot to notify the dvla of the change of ownership but did send this on last week, i had assumed snd tristed thdy the dealer ehere i patt exchanged mu car would do this. I have now received a letter saying I am still liable for the fine and the unpaid tax on the vehicle. Do I actually have to pay tax for a car I no longer have?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Get intouch with the dealer and ask why they did not inform DVLA - However I think you will be liable for the fine in relation to failing to notify change of keeper as you admit you have not done this - The new keeper will be liable for the road tax

Link to post
Share on other sites

Get intouch with the dealer and ask why they did not inform DVLA - However I think you will be liable for the fine in relation to failing to notify change of keeper as you admit you have not done this - The new keeper will be liable for the road tax

 

Hi thanks for this, I am accepting the fine but not that I am liable for the "arrears of duty", is there a way that others have responded to this before and only had to pay the fine?

Link to post
Share on other sites

The new keeper would (or should) be aware of when the current tax disc expired. If the V5 had not been transferred (by you) to the new keeper then he/she would of had to apply for a new V5 to re-tax the vehicle by filling out a V62. In the meantime, you would of received a reminder of the tax expiry as you would of been still be the RK as far as the DVLA are concerned.

 

So in a nutshell, the new keeper should be responsible for the tax since he owned the car (although technically the current RK is responsible as far as the DVLA are concerned) and you face a fine for failing to notify a change of keeper.

Edited by sailor sam

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

So in a nutshell, the new keeper should be responsible for the tax since he owned the car (although technically the current RK is responsible as far as the DVLA are concerned) and you face a fine for failing to notify a change of keeper.

 

The registered keeper is responsible for licensing a vehicle. They may or may not be the owner.

 

In the OP's case, as they had not notified DVLA of the change, they were still the registered keeper and responsible for the licence.

Link to post
Share on other sites

What part of the V5 did you give to the dealer? You should have given them most of the document and only retained the yellow (transferring to motor trade section 9). This should have been signed by you both and YOU have the responsibility of sending it to the DVLA.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    • No registered users viewing this page.

  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...