Jump to content


kurvaface

The Consumer Protection (Cancellation of Contracts Concluded away from Business Premises) Regulations 1987

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 2531 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

Just a quick question but perhaps a bit specialised:

 

If I excersise my rights pursuant to

The Consumer Protection (Cancellation of Contracts Concluded away from Business Premises) Regulations 1987

 

 

say for a web based transaction, can I also ask the web site owner/business to "Return" all my data along with any money I may have paid i.e. to scrub all my data off their systems?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you add more info ?

In respect of the permissions for the data,you could send a s10 notice.


Have a happy and prosperous 2013 by avoiiding Payday loans. If you are sent a private message directing you for advice or support with your issues to another website,this is your choice.Before you decide,consider the users here who have already offered help and support.

Advice offered by Martin3030 is not supported by any legal training or qualification.Members are advised to use the services of fully insured legal professionals when needed.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am trying to get a feel for the boundaries of these regulations.

 

My example would be:

 

I go to a website, I input personal data required for the transaction ( eg insurance comparison sites etc - I had an accident last year) and end up purchasing a product. I then cancel my order. What happens to my data? In the example given, if cancel my order, is my data scrubbed, or could it still be shared with claims companies who end up pestering me on the phone because I have not opted out of third party marketing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can you add more info ?

In respect of the permissions for the data,you could send a s10 notice.

 

I understand that they do not have to comply with a section 10 immediately?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you could ask that they cease processing/sharing forthwith and that an acknowledgment of compliance is sent to you within 7 days.

I think ICO guidance state that you should give a reasonable period for processing to stop.


Have a happy and prosperous 2013 by avoiiding Payday loans. If you are sent a private message directing you for advice or support with your issues to another website,this is your choice.Before you decide,consider the users here who have already offered help and support.

Advice offered by Martin3030 is not supported by any legal training or qualification.Members are advised to use the services of fully insured legal professionals when needed.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No.

 

Firstly because those regs have been repealed. They have been replaced by the Cancellation of Contracts made in a Consumer’s Home or Place of Work etc. Regulations 2008. From the limited information you have supplied I don't think these will apply to an internet transaction. As noted above I think you need to look at the data protection act if the matter relates to the way the business is holding your data.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...