Jump to content


Firstplus not supplying statements or settlement figure


Surfer01
 Share

style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 3928 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

We wrote to FP about six months ago and asked for a settlement figure on an outstanding balance of £5700 in Feb 2006 after the sale of our home. They came back with a figure of £7600 although we had paid in excess of £3200 or more since Feb 2006.

We wrote again querying this figure and also how they had calculated the original settlement figure when we sold our home. We also again asked for a new settlement figure. They wrote back and told us that in Feb 2006 they has a used rule 78(?) to do the calculation and it was correct but they did not supply a new settlement figure. The reply took nearly 2 months to reach us.

We wrote again just over two weeks ago requesting a new settlement figure and also requested an up to date statement as in the past 6 years we have only had one statement and that was only because FOS contacted them.

Even though it is an unregulated agreement, shouldn't they be supplying statements at least once a year. If you request a settlement figure aren't they obliged to supply thsi within a reasonable amount fo time as the longer they delay it, the more interest accummalates and under the UTR this is detrimental to the customer.

I really would like to nail FP! Is there anything we can do to expediate this?

Link to post
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...