Jump to content


Section 61 CCA 1974


Gemby
 Share

style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 4114 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

Hi

 

Can anyone clarify section 61 signing of documents

 

Does a cca need to have the prescribed terms on the same side as the signature to be compliant, or is it the case that the prescribed terms can be on the reverse side or contained in a separate document refered to in the agreement?

 

Thanks in advance

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

As I see it a valid agreement needs to have the prescribed terms within the 4 corners of the document. If one side of the document refers to the terms and conditions overleaf and those terms are compliant then I would say it would be good.

If one document says page 1 of 4, 2 of 4-etc, that is also (IMO) good

If you are asked to deal with any matter via private message, PLEASE report it.

Everything I say is opinion only. If you are unsure on any comment made, you should see a qualified solicitor

Please help CAG. Order this ebook. Now available on Amazon. Please click HERE

Link to post
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    • No registered users viewing this page.

  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...