Jump to content
buzby

Scrapping a vehicle

style="text-align:center;"> Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 3625 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

I understand that it is now not possible for RK's to self-certify the scrapping of their vehicle. If they receive this box ticket, theta respond by rejecting the notification, asking for a 'certificate of destruction' supplied by a registered scrappy. Unregistered scrap dealers will still leave the RK as an active liability.

 

Watch out for this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmmm...

I am in the process of 'breaking' a motor bike and selling the parts.

Presumably, if I cannot sell the basic frame and, being a good citizen, take it to the metal section at our local Recycling Centre (posh for Dump) I must still pay a registered scrapper for a certificate?

 

And I thought we were in an era of less government.

 

Not actally a problem in this case - it has not been on the road for over 12 years and therefore not in the SORN endless loop.

But interesting for the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my car was mistakingly taken by a scrap business in feb 2009. the scrap business still had my car in late Apr 2009. i am still claiming against them for the loss of my vehicle due for hearing in nov 2010. in a hearing for judgment to be set aside in Apr 2010 the individual whom i hold responsible for my loss admitted the car is now gone/disposed off.

 

is the scrap business/individual breaking the law by not informing the dvla the car has been scrapped/disposed off?

 

it is currently classes as sorn since feb 2009 and i am not the reg, keeper on record since then.

 

i obviously never gave my v5 documentation to the scrap business and they are not the registered keepers but they have admitted possesion of my car in a letter i recieved apr 2009.

 

Cheers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps! All I can see from the current implementation is that the RK should obtain a certificate of EU mandated Eco disposal, and it is this alone that will allow the vehicle record to be updated to show destruction. I've not yet seen the new V5C documents being issued from this month (red) to see what the wording actually is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can always get around this by filling in the 'permanently exported' section. It has been exported to China. In lots and lots of very small fragments after the shredding machine has done its job. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you seen the new V5C? That might have chained too!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, nothing surprises me anymore with the DVLA Buz. I think the technical expression is 'moving the goalposts'.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The inside of the new V5C is almost identical to the old one. Page 3 has a different wording at the top and a new section 12. I have tried to attach a picture of the front and the changes inside. The advert to the right is none of my doing and sorry included some text that was not intended to be included.

The extract below is taken from an SI.doc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can always get around this by filling in the 'permanently exported' section. It has been exported to China. In lots and lots of very small fragments after the shredding machine has done its job. :)

 

Exactly what I was thinking. Either send that in or send in the disposal notification. If the car doesnt exist the important thing is to get your details removed from their system.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do be careful with this. Exporting refers to a complete vehicle, NOT one in parts. Therefore if scrapped, will require the recognised scrapping confirmation certificate from the firm that did it. DVLA are contacting those who who send in the scrapping slip asking for formal proof before accepting the removal of the RK from the record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DVLA are contacting those who who send in the scrapping slip asking for formal proof before accepting the removal of the RK from the record.

I suppose the response should be "Are you suggsting I am not telling the truth - if so on what basis?"

 

Although the concept of innocence until proven guilty hardly exists if a vehicle is involved.

 

More realistically, when does the vehicle cease to be that vehicle and therefore require such a Certificate?

When you remove a blown exhaust pipe? or a broken suspension unit? or a dead battery? or a spark plug? or a window glass? or a blown light bulb? or the radio? or the cigar lighter?

 

I would have thought it can only refer to the part that has the VIN number on it (the main frame) - all the rest of it essentially comprises normal wear, or damage, related replaceable componants or luxuary additions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a vehicle removed from a garage because the mechanic had a rent despute with the landlord. The landlord removed several vehicles in order to sell/retain in lieu of payment but had mine crushed straight away as it had little resale value, Police not interested although I reported vehicle as stolen. I am still the RK how do I stand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You remain the RK until, as the RK, you notify disposal. Until you do this you'll remain liable for all taxation issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...