Jump to content


Current Account and Default Notice


style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 4211 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

Is there a definitive answer on this? Do banks need to issue a default notice for overdrafts before they can terminate them?

 

I wrote to the bank to argue that they had unlawfully terminated my current account because they had not issued a default notice as (I thought) was required by S87(1) of the CCA. Their reply is as follows:

 

"The Termination Notice was issued correctly under Sections 76(1) and 98 (1) of the CCA. Please note section 97 (1) relates only to loan accounts."

 

I accepted that overdrafts are exempt from Part V, but (using arguments from this forum) said that an overdraft IS a regaulated agreemnt within the meaning of section 10 (1) (a).

 

Where do I go from here?

Link to post
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    • No registered users viewing this page.

  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...