Jump to content


Quick question on mortgage repossessions


style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 4057 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

Hello, I was just wondering, an idle fancy really. If a lender is claiming a money judgement in a mortgage repossession hearing, what figure are they claiming?

 

Are they claiming the balance outstanding? Or the redemption figure? (think I have the terminlogy right, balance outstanding being the money left in the mortgage without early repayment penalties, the redemption figure including penalties for early repayments)

 

I am just a little confused as section 8 of the Administration of Justice Act 1973 discounts early repayment provisions when deciding if the mortgagor is likely to pay the sums in a reaosable time, but can the lender still claim for the redemption figure?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...