Jump to content


Lloyds TSB Spent My £1 for a CCA Request on the Outstanding Balance! Is This Legal?!


Please note that this topic has not had any new posts for the last 4118 days.

If you are trying to post a different story then you should start your own new thread. Posting on this thread is likely to mean that you won't get the help and advice that you need.

If you are trying to post information which is relevant to the story in this thread then please flag it up to the site team and they will allow you to post.

Thank you

Recommended Posts

I recently sent a CCA request to Lloyds TSB in relation to a credit card I have with them. I sent the standard letter, specifically stating that this money was not to be used for anything else apart from the CCA request.

 

I received a letter back from them, saying that I had to resend my letter to their special 'section 78 department'. My original postal order was not included with their reply.

 

I have just received the latest credit card statement and I can see that this £1 was actually paid into the credit card account. Is this legal? I specifically stated this was not to be used for this purpose?

 

Any advice greatly appreciated!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ignore them - they are using delaying tactics. They know their obligations - they can use the £1 any way they see fit, but it will always have been for the specific purpose of requesting your CCA.

 

As soon as there 12+2 days are up, put the account into dispute!

:)I am not an expert, but I can give good advice about Brighthouse:)

 

Am learning more and more about DCA's too :)

 

I have no legal experience and all advice given is based on the knowledge I've gained from this site.

 

<------If you think I have been helpful, please feel free to tip my scales - remember to put your CAG name though!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Once they slip outside the 12+2 working days in which to supply you with your agreement then send this one next - (send recorded) - http://www.consumerforums.com/resources/templates-library/86-debt-collectors/571-failiure-to-provide-a-copy-of-the-agreement-within-the-prescribed-timescale

PLEASE NOTE - I am not a legal expert, what is stated is my own opinion and from what I have learnt from this forum and my own experiences.

 

DEBT COLLECTION LETTER/SAR/AGREEMENT TEMPLATES ARE HERE - http://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/content.php?65-legislation

 

IF WE HAVE BEEN HELPFUL -PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE GIVE A DONATION TO HELP US TO CONTINUE HELPING YOU

 

I AM HAPPY TO RECEIVE PM's AND I WILL RESPOND IF I FEEL I CAN ASSIST BUT WHEN YOU DO CAN YOU PLEASE PROVIDE A LINK TO YOUR THREAD ON WHICH YOU WOULD LIKE ME TO COMMENT - THANK YOU

 

IMPORTANT - If you are sent a private message directing you for advice or support with your issues to another website,this is your choice.

Before you decide,consider the users here who have already offered help and support.

Private message facilities are offered for users to communicate issues that are/or could be seen to be inappropriate for posting on the main forum.Site rules explain this in more detail.

If you are approached by private message with a view to asking you to visit another website,please inform the site team via the report icon.

 

Forum rules - http://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/forum-rules-please-read/9-forum-rules-please-read.html

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again. This is all really helpful info.

 

Would I need to resend the CCA request again to the new address they've provided or are just giving me the run around

Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks again. This is all really helpful info.

 

Would I need to resend the CCA request again to the new address they've provided or are just giving me the run around

 

giving u the runaround. they do have internal mail!!!!

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...