Jump to content


just for millitary historians


style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 4427 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

Image000-1.jpg

 

 

this is a strange one for cag but would be a great help on family tree.

 

can any body tell me any thing about the photo,

i believe its ww1

confused on the buttons on the tunic, in rows of 2

and any comments on the turkish link

 

next question

 

this is my grandfather

 

been onto commenwealth war graves and a bit of help please,

trying to find out where he was posted, western front, gallopli, or india

 

on the war graves site it just says

 

war theatre but died at home

 

the war theatre stated brough.sic

 

any ideas on brough.sic

 

 

its all relevent as he was ox and bucks light infentry and i am ex green jackets

 

meny thanks

Link to post
Share on other sites

have a look at this:

 

 

if it gets cagbotted, a google for "brough.sic" brings up lots of hits - the above is the first link

Carpe Jugulum

Link to post
Share on other sites

Found this on Birminghamhistory site:

There are some major errors in Ancestry as regards the SDGW database. For some reason all the Theatre of War fields are wrong - whenever it gives Aldershot, it should read "France & Flanders". (Those given as Austria mean Palestine, Antwerp means Gallipoli, etc. Anyone who died at "Home" (ie in the UK) is recorded at the enigmatic "Brough - Sic"!)

 

Also, less obviously wrong, in most (if not all) cases the Residence and Enlistment places are the wrong way round.

 

Ancestry are aware of this as loads of people have reported it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

 

 

This is probably wrong but being an ex guardsmen the button thing indicates which regiment you serve in , i.e double buttons represent the coldstream guards - no idea what the turkish link is , if served in the ox maybe he was attached to a different regiment who served out there.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Try posting the pic in the Military History forum on ARRSE.

 

An unusual and interesting photo. I suspect the fez hats are some sort of fancy dress. The man on the right is holding a cuddly bunny, it seems, though the image is too early for it to be 3 Para Mortar Platoon. Could the photo have been taken at a fairground? The uniform looks as if it's No. 1 Dress, and the other two men are in civvies, which adds to the likelihood of it being an image taken during home leave.

Link to post
Share on other sites

ill pose more questions

 

how can two people have the same service number as to the commenwealth war graves

these are in different parts of the country

 

ie

 

both had the same number but one is prefixed by the letter t

 

ie

 

T/4567

 

AND 4567 NO T BUT SAME NUMBER FOR TWO DIFFERENT PEOPLE AND REGIMENTS

Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that the letter T prefix indicates a territorial regt/batt.

Tip us a wink on my scales if you think I may have helped at all;)

Link to post
Share on other sites

IMG-26.jpg

 

 

ime even more confused

my gradfather died in 1940

he was given a full military funeral, i mean a full,

front page of local paper,

now why would a normal squaddie be given this honour

 

ime ex army

last post maybe, but revellie also

 

at the going down of the sun,

and in the morning

 

i think only ex servicemen will understand that

 

any ideas

Link to post
Share on other sites

I can think of several (possible) reasons.

His regiment was at home (on leave/in training) and they had a whip-round, and his CO thought it might be good for morale?

 

He had relatives/friends "high up"

 

The manner of his death raised him above "normal" squaddie.

 

It was a mass funeral, with reveille given for all, but only your grandfather was local, so report was written as though he was the "guest of honour".

 

Do you have any details as to manner of his death?

Carpe Jugulum

Link to post
Share on other sites

he was in the army from 1927 to 1932

called up 1940

three months later had an op for kidney stones, death cirtif, died 3 days later from blood poisoning

Link to post
Share on other sites

Then it relates to something that happened 1927 -1932.

 

My money goes on "friends higher up". Probably something secret.

 

or (more boring) whip-round and morale.

Carpe Jugulum

Link to post
Share on other sites

In the photograph he's wearing Sgt's chevrons, and in the newspaper report he's referred to as a Pte (again odd, because if he was LI wouldn't he be a Rfn). Did he leave and then rejoin?

 

In terms of the military funeral, these were not unusual, and were carried out in UK throughout the war - as they are today. Any soldier is entitled to a military funeral, irrespective of rank or cause of death.

Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for looking in scarlet

 

i realise its a bit confused

one grandfather died ypres 1915 photo i believe (sgt}

the second grandfather as above not in ww1

joined 1927 to 1932 left as a corporal

called up again 1940

died a few months later as private

 

its two different relatives

 

meny thanks

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...