Jump to content


N power price hike


style="text-align: center;">  

Thread Locked

because no one has posted on it for the last 4986 days.

If you need to add something to this thread then

 

Please click the "Report " link

 

at the bottom of one of the posts.

 

If you want to post a new story then

Please

Start your own new thread

That way you will attract more attention to your story and get more visitors and more help 

 

Thanks

Recommended Posts

I recieved a letter today (21st Jan) telling me the hard up company will now be charging more for my electricity, i have a couple of questions...

 

1. they have not told me what the new rate is.

2. they have told me the increase is back dated to 5th Jan.

 

 

Am i entitled to notice period for the increase ? Do they have to tell me what the new rate is ?

 

 

TIA.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they have to tell you waht the new rae is you will be charged. Also to my understanding they have to give 28 days notice on a price increase and if they do not give this period then you have the right to change suppliers whilst on the orriginal tarrif while awaiting transfer. Unless they have found a way around this so I would double check with maybe energywatch.

I am a consumer helping other consumers. Together we can and will make a differance. Please double check any information or advise I may give as I like yourself am learning as I go along in life.

1) give a small donation to this site to keep it going because without this forum I would know nothing.

2) Use your experience to help somone else on another thread.

 

Please do not PM me, my mail address is my username at this site address . I will not under any circumstances give out advise or help through mail, only on the open forum, however feel free to mail me to point me towards your thread and general talk etc.

Link to post
Share on other sites

trnsp.gif Question

 

Can suppliers put up prices without telling me?

trnsp.gif Answer

 

No.

They have to tell you if they are increasing their prices.You must be given notice before the end of 65 working days of the date of the price rise.

You also have to be told that you have the right to terminate the contract (by switching to another supplier). You have 10 working days after being told about the rise to tell them you are going to end the contract. If you do this, your supplier should not apply the price rise to you. If you tell them you are changing supplier but then don't, the price rise will catch up with you - the transfer process must begin within 15 working days of the notification being received.

This is contained in Supplier Licence Condition 23, sections 4, 5 and 6

Link to post
Share on other sites

Current supplier N Power,

728Kwh @ 23.65p then 13.90p thereon for daytime

4.5p for Ecocomy 7

 

 

New supplier (today) scottish power

 

225 Kwh @ 13.254p then 7.953p thereon for daytime

3.845p for Economy 7

(no increase guarantee till nov 2008 - but it can go down !!)

 

 

Thanks N Power for letting me know how much u were ripping me off, and goodbye.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 Caggers

    No registered users viewing this page.


  • Have we helped you ...?


×
×
  • Create New...