Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'n power'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • The Consumer Forums: The Mall
    • Welcome to the Consumer Forums
    • FAQs
    • Forum Rules - Please read before posting
    • Consumer Forums website - Post Your Questions & Suggestions about this site
    • Campaign
    • Helpful Organisations
  • CAG Community centre
    • CAG Community Centre Subforums:-
  • Consumer TV and Radio Listings
    • Consumer TV and Radio Listings
  • CAG Library - you need to register to access the CAG library
    • CAG library Subforums
  • Banks, Loans & Credit
    • Bank and Finance Subforums:
    • Other Institutions
  • Retail and Non-retail Goods and Services
  • Work, Social and Community
  • Debt problems - including homes/ mortgages, PayDay Loans
  • Motoring
  • Legal Forums
  • Latest Consumer News

Blogs

  • A Say in the Life of .....
  • Debt Diaries
  • Shopping & Money Saving Tips
  • chilleddrivingtuition

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


About Me


Quit Date

Between and

Cigarettes Per Day


Cost Per Day


Location

Found 1 result

  1. This is a long story so I won't bore anyone with the whole thing of N Power closing and reopening my electricity account then deciding that they/I had read the meter wrong for four years. I had a new electricity meter fitted in Jan 2009 and I am on a spreading warmth tariff paying quarterly. Before all the stupidity in Aug 2011 when scottish power tried to take us over and N power closed the account everything was fine but in February 2012 N Power decided with a new account number that my meter reading must be wrong and that I must be using enough electricity to light up Blackpool as I received a bill for £2,740 informing me that in a year my average annual bill amounted to £26,500:|. As it is a new meter there were zeros in front of the reading which you must always give when giving the first five numbers. They are now ignoring that and say we were being billed on a four digit reading which was wrong. They sent someone out in April 2011 who fiddled around with the meter and somehow the decimal point disappeared! Also it seems now that they were checking what sort of house I lived in? They then decided to fit a check meter (July) as it seemed I was still lighting up the local town. On their calculations and what my meter says now that would mean I would have used 16000 units in a year?? I cook and heat by gas. I have rung on many occasions to speak to the service people on how to read the meter and they are curious as to why my digital meter has lost its decimal point but they say that it is still only the first five digits and to ignore any numbers after the first five and to include any zeros which would mean my meter reads at the moment 06400 not 64000 as N Power are trying to insist. I am at my wits end with them. I have even rung the makers of the meter who say it is the first five digits including any zeros. I complained to the energy ombudsman - even sending hourly photos of my meter with the last digit moving round and showing the first zero. Incredibly he said N Power were right??? What?? The average household is supposed to use 3,300. per annum. That is now going to an "ombudsman" for the ombudsman?? as I did not agree with the first ombudsman. Anyone had a similar problem?? Oh ps. I also received a letter regarding a bill for a property in Sheffield??? I live in East Sussex and do not own a property in sheffield. The ombudsman said that this wasn't incompetent at all.
×
×
  • Create New...