Jump to content

Langanby

Registered Users

Change your profile picture
  • Posts

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Langanby

  1. The thing is that I am often in the house doing jobs and the tenants have no problem letting me in to do such jobs. Would it be better photographing myself leaving the section 21 letter in the place where mail is put by the front door with a time stamp on the photo (if that's possible) during one of these visits. I don't want to insist on a snap of me handing it to them as that seems a bit aggressive.

  2.  I have read that the contract can have a clause in it that says that the tenant agrees that the 4 month period is not necessary. Is this true? In this case I could effectively give the contract and the section 21 simultaneously. Help gratefully accepted

     

    I want to issue section 21 eviction notices to 3 tenants

     

    . I am concerned that 1 of the tenants may deny receiving the section 21 as they have been a bit awkward.

     

    I read online that the best way to prove this is to have a witness to them signing a document saying they have signed the section 21, but I have also read that the tenant does not have to sign witnessed document even if I say they do.

     

    Other advice is to use signed delivery, but of course there is no compulsion to receive a signed for item.

     

    Please advise

     
  3. I want to issue section 21 to my tenants to get my property back in January or February next year. My problem is that I am about to let a new tenant into the property, and I can't issue a section 21 in the first 4 months of a shorthold tenancy.

     

    I have another tenant who is 3 months into their tenancy so I can issue them the notice at the 4 month mark in the middle of next month.

     

    The other tenant is on a rolling contract having finished his shorthold tenancy nearly a year ago, so I don't see any problem with issung them a section 21 at any point

     

    . I have read that the contract can have a clause in it that says that the tenant agrees that the 4 month period is not necessary. Is this true?

     

    In this case I could effectively give the contract and the section 21 simultaneously.

     

    Help gratefully accepted

×
×
  • Create New...