Jump to content

 

BankFodder BankFodder

axtelle

Registered Users

Change your profile picture
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About axtelle

  • Rank
    Basic Account Holder
  1. Group, I’m seeking help / advice on section 35 of the DPA 1998 Act: 35. Disclosures required by law or made in connection with legal proceedings etc. (1) Personal data are exempt from the non-disclosure provisions where the disclosure is required by or under any enactment, by any rule of law or by the order of a court. (2) Personal data are exempt from the non-disclosure provisions where the disclosure is necessary— (a) for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), or (b) for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, or is otherwise necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights. Could someone please advise if sub-section 1 above could be applied as follows ? If a creditor does not respond to an information request made under section 77-79 of the CCA 1974 Act then a SAR could be made for the information and if they continue to withhold the information then a court order could be sought to enforce the SAR which the creditor must comply with or else confirm they do not have the information ? I hope this makes sense – any help / guidance would be appreciated. Many thanks.
  2. Group, Could someone please point me in the right direction for info on how to apply for a court order to enforce a SAR. Thanks in advance.
  3. Group, Sorry for this newbie question but are Attachment of Earning Orders and Instalment Orders mutually exclusive to repay a CCJ ? To put it another way - a debtor wouldn't pay both at the same time to repay a CCJ would they ? The reason for the question is that I understand a creditor cannot obtain a Charging order if payments under an Instalment Order are up to date but can a creditor obtain a Charging Order if payments under an Attachment of Earning Order are up to date ? My logic is that if Attachment of Earning Orders and Instalment Orders are mutually exclusive then the law regarding Charging Orders and Instalment Orders must surely be applicable to Attachment of Earnings Order as well ? Thanks in advance for any feedback / guidance on this.
×
×
  • Create New...