Jump to content

alangee

Registered Users

Change your profile picture
  • Content Count

    499
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by alangee

  1. winchester If you are still making payments through your CCCS to these cards that are not on your credit report, then they could still be enforceable, because they would not be statute barred. Of course they could still be found to be unenforceable if there is something wrong with the agreement, so send a request for a copy. Alan
  2. Donkey What happens to all those CCJ's HFO have obtained if they lose their credit licence or go into liquidation? Alan
  3. James I used to think exactly the same as you until someone explained that a Default Notice and a default entry on your credit file are two different things. The Default Notice is purely to allow the creditor to take the next step - enforcement of the debt. The default entry on your credit file is to denote that the relationship between the creditor and the debtor has broken down. Thus you could have your credit file in default without receiving a Default Notice. The confusion arises because both of the above are normally enclosed in the Default Notice - i.e. threatening t
  4. Is it nice to be Holier than Thou, Brigadier? Alan
  5. maureen If you need a copy of that judgement Ian has pointed to, let me know. Alan
  6. Brigadier According to the people I have spoken to at the ICO, the agreement is personal data, and should be included in any SAR package, if they still have it. Alan
  7. You can use the SAR to find out if the document sent in reply to a s77-79 request is a genuine copy. Under an SAR the creditor has to send a copy of the document - not a reconstituted copy. This will probably be a copy of the application, but at least you will know what the OC has. Alan
  8. Not quite the same thing, the car dealer does not charge you the price of a new car for the one he bought at auction. Alan
  9. Was this "cash" supposed to have been paid through the bank, or directly to them? How long has RobWay had the account? Did they ever send you yearly arrears statements? Alan
  10. I was looking through the ICO technical guide on defaults and at section 21 - an arrangement to pay, on page 11, the point is made that: "If a customer fails to return to contractual payments after an ‘arrangement to pay’ has expired, then the lender can file a default immediately, as long as this would not place the customer in a worse position than they would have been in, had they not made the arrangement." (my emphasis) I do not know if this has been added to the updated version of the technical guide, or whether it has always been there, but possibly a point to complain
  11. Braders Was it always a Platinum card, or did it start off as Gold, and they asked if you wanted to upgrade? I had a Platinum Card, and they asked if I would like to add FlexSelect to the card. I said yes - not really knowing what it was. It was some months later that I found that FlexSelect is actually a credit card option within a charge card, and as such is governed by CCA1974. All purchases over £150 - at that time - went to the FlexSelect. Did they ever offer you this option, and if so, did you take it up? If you did take it up, then it becomes a little more difficult
  12. Braders46 You say you have an Amex charge card, which one is it? Did they ever offer you the option of a FlexSelect account with it? Alan
  13. Can any one tell me how you can work out the average APR for the first year of a credit card if the first six months are 0%, after which the interest reverts to a normal rate of say 15%, for example? Alan
  14. Marie Just to go back to your original post, have you ever had a Monument account? You also say that HFO say you have two defaulted accounts, what is the other defaulted account? Monument took on Providian Bank customers, and were owned by Barclays - as you are aware. Barclays sold Monument to Raphaels Bank, so it is possible that if you have an account number, they may be able to trace some information for you. Alan
  15. DM Almost all applications state that, but as an ordinary debtor you are not extected to know CCA1974, that is why as a minimum the creditor, pre 2006, must put the prescribed terms on a document that he classes as an agreement. Unless he can show that that was only one page from, let us say a two page document the second of which contained the prescribed terms, then he falls foul of CCA1974 sec61(1) and 127(3), as I laid out in post #16. As it stands, if your "agreement" does not show those prescribed terms then it is not a compliant agreement. Alan
  16. DM For pre 2006 applications to also serve as agreements, they have to contain the prescribed terms. They should be on your signature page, but may be printed on the reverse, so long as it says something like "sign only if you agree with the terms & conditions overleaf". The T&C's are not signed unless they form part of the agreement - by that I mean that they and the agreement are treated as one document, perhaps by page numbers, or physically joined to the agreement. If your "agreement" is the same as Jacks, then I would advise you to send them the same letter. One thing
  17. No just ask them the one question. If you make the request too long they just skirt around the issue. Mind you, they will probably do that anyway. If they still avoid the question or say it says it is governed by CCA1974, then look at the CPUTR 2008 thread, and send them a letter asking the question "Have you got an agreement that would satisfy s61(1) and 127(3) of CCA1974". I kept getting the brush off from Tesco until they finally said that I did not sign their "agreement" - it was reconstituted although they would not admit it - but I signed the Credit Card and that is enough, so th
  18. As your account is pre 2006, if you signed a piece of paper that did not have any of the prescribed terms on it, it falls foul of sec61(1) and sec 127(3) of CCA1974, and in that case the court is precluded from finding against you. 61. (1) A regulated agreement is not properly executed unless (a) a document in the prescribed form itself containing all the prescribed terms and conforming to regulations under section 60(1) is signed in the prescribed manner both by the debtor or hirer and by or on behalf of the creditor or owner, and (b) the document embodies all the terms of the
  19. Is that true? No NoA, invalid assignment, invalid DN, no Agreement pre 2006 - all paperwork and can all win you a case if presented correctly. If that is so, why do Cabot - as an example - try to reclaim "arrears" by saying it was a live agreement when they bought it? I was talking about absolute assignments (although I did not make that clear), not equitable. I would also add that almost all of my creditors issued me with invalid DN's, some accounts were sold. Of those they sold to DCA's two were returned because of invalid DN's. The OC in each case threatened m
  20. If a DCA buys what they believe to be a correctly terminated account, which is subsequently found to be still live due to an invalid DN, in what state does that leave the assignment? I believe that Deed of Assignment/Sale Agreement would have to state what condition the Agreement is - live or terminated. If the state of the assignment does change, does this mean that the assignment is invalid, and must be returned to the original creditor or treated as an equitable assignment? If a date being wrong by one day can invalidate an assignment, why not the state of the agreement - liv
  21. FTA Can I ask when you took the Credit Card out? I guess that the 14 days you gave them are up by now, have you issued a claim? If you haven't then issue one. Capital One will pay up within two weeks of receiving your claim. Alan
  22. Did you also receive a page of terms & conditions which were supposed to be the reverse of your signature page? Alan
×
×
  • Create New...