Jump to content

Captain Spaulding

Registered Users

Change your profile picture
  • Posts

    264
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Captain Spaulding

  1. Good move, be sure to let them know that the law states they must provide the evidence NOT you, refer then to your previous letter which asked them for proof. Also let them know that all communication must be in writing for audit....

  2. I would also like to point out that the Office of Fair Trading: Debt collection guidance (July 2003), Sec. 2.8, Subsection 'a' clearly states a deceptive and/or unfair practice as:

     

    "sending demands for payment to an individual when it is uncertain that

    they are the debtor in question, for example, threatening debt recovery

    action to 'the occupier' or sending a payment demand to all people sharing

    the same name/date of birth as a debtor in the hope that contact with the correct debtor will be made"

    Oh dear, another breach right?

  3. NO! Dont give them any information....

     

    The Office of Fair Trading: Debt collection guidance (July 2003), Sec. 2.8, Subsection 'j' clearly states a deceptive and/or unfair practice as:

     

    "requiring an individual to supply information to prove they are not the

    debtor in question, for example, driving licences, passports, full name,

    date of birth, signatures"

     

    They have contacted you and they must have had evidence right? Wrong....

     

    The law is on your side, they must prove you are the alleged debtor and trying to get more information out of you to confirm this ONLY goes to prove they are unsure

     

    Its a clear breach of OFT guidelines....

    • Haha 1
  4. It means nothing. They have 12 + 2 days to produce the CCA or they will be in default and the account will become unenforceable (you can choose to stop paying if you like)

     

    An additional 30 days and they have committed a criminal offence...

×
×
  • Create New...