Jump to content

jononi-exchange

Registered Users

Change your profile picture
  • Content Count

    52
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About jononi-exchange

  • Rank
    Basic Account Holder
  1. The correspondence from E.on is addressed to the current occupier and no specific name is mentioned. I have not used E.on in the premises. Do I still have to pay?
  2. My restaurant is currently supplied by Scottish Power both electric and gas and they have been supplying since 2008/2009. However, I have received a letter from E.on that they have made an application to Magistrate Court to disconnect for a outstanding balance of £360.00 which I do not know about. I am really confused what to do about it. I thought since my business is supplied by Scottish Power E.on have no right to remove the meter. Please can you advice me on this matter as a soon as possible. Thank you
  3. My situation is this and I need urgent help. My restaurant's current gas and electricity supplier is Scottish Power since 2008. However, I have received a letter from E.on that they have made an application to Magistrate Court to remove the supply for a outstanding balance of £360.00 which I do not know about. I am really confused what to do about it. I thought since my business is supplied by Scottish Power Eon have no right to remove the meter. Please can anyone advice me on this as a matter of urgency. Thank you
  4. I dropped her off and parked the car using her badge as she was going to use the car later, so I ccouldnt remove it, I would normally not even park the car there if it wasn't for my mother. I think this asnwers your question. Please let me know if not.
  5. the court action is for the same reason alleged mis-used of my mother's disable badge. They are convinced that I have mis-used it despite of the fact that my mother has submitted a statement to confirm that I used it to carry her and to pick her up. It is quite clear that they want me out my job and I cant find anything else to move onto.
  6. Hello Everyone, Thank you for your replies. My employer has taken legal action against me and they are still continouing with the discplinary investigation. I have been interviewed by a senior officer and told them that I have never mis-used it, but somehow Unison have been convinced that I am guilty. I really do not know what to do and am very worried. Thanks
  7. Hi Mr. Shed, I dropped her off in my cousins house who lives on fourth of a tower block, there is no parking spaces for visitors, so I parked on the main road which is 20 yards away from his building.
  8. Hi CG, I where my cousin lives and I dropped my mother off is a control parking area so I had to display the badge as I was picking her up during my lunch or after work. thanks
  9. Hi, No I wasn't parked in disable space as there were no designated disable space there. yes the employer is a County Council. Thanks
  10. Thanks. I dropped her off and park at nearby avaible space as she needed to know where my car was in case of emergencies. thanks
  11. I am estremely sorry I dont meant to be rude, I was just trying to put a senerio or my side of the fight. Thank you for your reply. i do need help or they will use this against me to dismiss me from work. Pleas pleas ehelp
  12. Thanks guys for your reply; If I took the badge holder to the GP's surgery and GP surgery had no parking spaces then i would park at a space avaible near to that place. Yes I am not only silly but stupid too.
  13. Please explain what do you mean that? If you are talking about if the law is in my contract of emplyment? then the answer is no. However, if I do use it outside of work for the benefits of the badge holder then does it matter whether it is in my contract of employment or not?
  14. Display of an individual's badge when a vehicle is parked 14. - (1) This regulation prescribes for the purposes of section 21(4A) of the 1970 Act the circumstances in which an individual's badge may be displayed while a vehicle is parked. (2) An individual's badge may be displayed on a vehicle while it is parked if it- (a) has been driven by the holder, or has been used to carry the holder, to the place where it is parked; or (b) is to be driven by the holder, or is to be used to carry the holder, from that place. I hope that clarify the situation.
  15. I am currently being investigated for gross misconduct at work. Basically, I have been alleged of mis-using a disable badge. I currently have a ET case against my employer which was logged in May 2007, so they are continuing their campaign of harassment and alleging that i have misused a disable badge which is not true. The badge belong to my mother and on occassions when I used the badge to park my car I dropped her to my cousine house before going to work and also agreed to pick her up at lunch time. My cousins house is a few hundered yards from my workplace. I normally use my padle bike t
×
×
  • Create New...